Studies on the mechanism for the formation of vegetative cell population of the toxic dinoflagellate Alexandrium tamarense (Dinophyceae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Akira  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (00273350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 數充  地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪市立自然史博物館, 外来研究員 (00047416)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有毒渦鞭毛藻 / アレキサンドリウム・タマレンセ / シスト / 発芽 / 栄養細胞 / 個体群形成 / 伊勢湾
Outline of Research at the Start
アレキサンドリウム・タマレンセはアサリ等の二枚貝類を毒化させる有毒渦鞭毛藻である。従って、本種の個体群形成機構を解明することは、漁業被害を防止するためにも重要な課題である。そのために、本研究では、アレキサンドリウム・タマレンセが出現する伊勢湾内の松阪港を調査定点として、本種の休眠細胞であるシストの現場海底からの発芽を、本研究代表者が以前開発した器具を用いて季節的に実測し、またプランクトンとして遊泳している栄養細胞群集の季節消長を長期間にわたって追跡する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temporal changes in the in situ germination flux of cysts and the abundance of vegetative cells of Alexandrium tamarense (present name, A. catenella) were investigated in Matsusaka Port, located in Ise Bay from January/February 2020 to July 2021. The in situ germination flux was measured using 'plankton Emergence Trap Chamber (PET Chamber)’.
The cysts germinated on the in situ sea bottom from winter to spring in 2020 and 2021, when the bottom sediment temperature was low. The vegetative cells built a population from winter to spring in the water column. From these results, it was concluded that cysts actually play an important role as seeds to form a vegetative population. Furthermore, based on the incubation experiments on cyst germination and vegetative growth in the laboratory, it was suggested that temperature is a crucial factor in controlling the population dynamics of A. tamarense.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アレキサンドリウム・タマレンセは、国内外において二枚貝類の毒化を引き起こす有毒渦鞭毛藻であるため、その個体群形成機構を解明することは水産学的に重要な課題である。本研究課題で取り組んだ研究手法により、栄養細胞群増殖のタネとなるシストの現場における発芽と栄養細胞の増殖において温度が大きく関わっていることを示し得た。このことは、各海域における本種の個体群形成機構を解明するために重要な基礎的知見となるものであり、また本種の増殖を予知する上でも大きく貢献するものである。