Molecular ecological approaches to elucidate the natural diet of larvae and juveniles in potential aquaculture species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Kaori  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 准教授 (20725147)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords摂餌生態 / DNAメタバーコーディング / 天然餌料 / 大型甲殻類 / 養殖 / 資源回復 / 種苗 / 増殖 / 安定同位体比
Outline of Research at the Start
DNAメタバーコーディング法と安定同位体比測定を組み合わせた食性解析は、従来の評価に比べて解像度は格段に上がり、被食―捕食の関係を種レベルで議論できる。水産有用魚介類はしばしば生態系の高次捕食者に位置付けられ、その餌料生物の把握は資源保護の観点で重要である。また、稚仔期の摂餌生態が未解明であるために養殖が進展しない魚種にとっては、天然環境での食性が養殖用餌料/飼料の開発を支える基礎的な知見となる。本研究では、水産有用甲殻類をモデルに、(1)稚仔が利用する天然餌料を分子生態学的手法を用いて可能な限り下位の分類群まで理解し、解析により明らかになった生物を餌として種苗の育成を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Feeding ecology of fishery-important species provides fundamental knowledge in support of developing aquaculture feeds. The aim of this study is to understand the natural diets of fan lobsters at molecular level. Fecal pellets released from the lobsters just after landing were sampled and subjected to the analysis of food organisms found in the fecal pellets. DNA metabarcoding using the COI gene region as a marker was applied to identify the food organisms to the lowest possible taxa. The results from a total of 41 individuals of Japanese fan lobster demonstrated that multiple species of fishes, shrimps, and cnidarians were utilized as diet by the lobsters. Since the Japanese fan lobster moves slowly and lives on the sea bed, it can be inferred that they opportunistically target dead/weak body of those animals on the sea bed and feed on them rather than attacking those animals in their living state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
養殖用種苗が継続的に摂食し効率的に成長する餌料の探索には、天然の食性を知ることが有効である。本研究では、近年海産動物の食性解析にもしばしば用いられる方法である糞に含まれるDNAのメタバーコーディング解析をウチワエビに適用し、本種が利用する天然の餌料を種レベルで理解することに成功した。さらに、その利用頻度から本種には緩やかな選好性があることも示唆された。