Light and thermal acclimation on photoprotective responses in several brown macroalgae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Hikaru Endo  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 助教 (00523630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 裕  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(塩釜), 主任研究員 (80371805)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海藻 / 温暖化 / 光阻害 / 抗酸化物質 / 非光化学的消光 / 光順化 / 栄養塩濃度 / 熱放散 / キサントフィルサイクル
Outline of Research at the Start
植物では、高温・低温条件で強光に曝されると、過剰な光によって活性酸素種が発生し、その結果、光合成活性が低下するが(光阻害)、上記の条件で中長期的に順化されると、光を熱として放散したり(熱放散)、あるいは活性酸素種を消去する抗酸化物質を生産したりする光防御機構を発現し、順応することが知られている。
一方、ワカメやヒジキ等の褐藻類では、高温や低温・強光条件で成長が抑制されることが知られているが、光防御機構に関する知見は少ない。そこで本研究では、褐藻数種の光阻害の指標(Fv/Fm)、熱放散の指標(NPQ)、抗酸化物質の含有量に対する光・温度順化の複合作用を評価し、光防御機構が発現する条件を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High light acclimation under low or high temperatures is known to cause photoinhibition, decline in growth rate, and photoprotective responses, such as increases in antioxidant production and heat dissipation, in terrestrial plants. In the present study, such acclimation also resulted in the photoinhibition and photoprotective responses but did not always decrease the growth rate in two brown algal species, probably because the photoprotection worked successfully. The present study also showed that high temperature acclimation combined with strong light increased xanthophyll cycle pigments but decreased xanthophyll cycle-mediated heat dissipation of a brown alga via inhibition of de-epoxidation of the pigments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物では、キサントフィルサイクル色素の脱エポキシ化による熱放散の特性を制御することによって生産量が増加することが報告されているため、このような植物特性の制御は温暖化の中での食糧生産を保障する技術として期待されているが、本研究は、同色素の脱エポキシ化および熱放散が高温によって抑制される場合があることを示した。このため、植物でも同様の現象が認められる場合、食糧生産を保障するためには熱放散の制御に関わる更なる研究が必要である。このように、本研究成果は将来の食糧生産の保障に関わる新規知見を含む点で学術的にも社会的にも意義がある内容である。