Land-based cultivation of Analipus japonicus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Nanba Nobuyoshi  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (20296429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 恵子  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 助手 (80710376)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords褐藻マツモ / 周年生産 / 無基質陸上生産 / 閉鎖式陸上養殖 / 閉鎖式陸上生産 / 陸上生産システム / エアーリフト法 / 閉鎖式
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、東北太平洋三陸海域における高価格海藻である褐藻マツモを対象種とし、閉鎖式エアーリフト法を用いることで、微小糸状体株の増殖、種苗生産および養殖の3工程すべてを、陸上において無基質状態(Free-living)で3次元的に実施する技術の開発を目的とする。同時に、増殖後の微小糸状体株と作製した種苗を、中期的(半年~1年間)に大量保存する冷蔵保存の技術開発を図る。さらに、これらの技術を用いた全生産工程の実証試験を実施することで、本種の効率的で安定した周年生産を目指した閉鎖式陸上生産システムの確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we proved that optimal temperature, irradiance, photo period and cell mass size for formation and growth of the cell masses, seedlings and full-grown thalli of brown macroalga Analipus japonicus in the Land-based cultivation under three-dimensional (free-living) conditions. In addition, partially drying of the cell masses was an effective method for their low temperature storage. These findings indicate that the Land-based cultivation system using the methods described above is applicable for the Analipus cultivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長期化する気候変動などにより海の環境は激減しており、海藻類の生産量も減少傾向を示してしている。そこで本研究は、東北太平洋三陸特産の高価格海藻マツモを対象種とし、その養殖生産の全行程(細胞塊株生産、種苗生産、成体生産)に、3次元的な「無基質陸上生産システム」を用いるとともに、養殖株の保存を試みることで、効率的で安定した本種の周年生産技術の確立を目指した。