| Project/Area Number |
20K06191
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
| Research Institution | Fukui Prefectural Satoyama-Satoumi Research Institute (2024) Fukui Prefectural University (2022-2023) Tokai University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安房田 智司 大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60569002)
橋口 康之 大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70436517)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 生物多様性 / 絶滅危惧種 / リュウキュウアユ / アユ / 低カバレッジ全ゲノムシーケンス / 集団ゲノミクス / 魚類 / 存続 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
絶滅が危惧される生物では,個体数の減少に伴い近親交配が生じ,遺伝的多様性の低下から絶滅リスクは加速する.ところが一部の絶滅危惧生物は,多様性が低いままで長期間存続してきた.全ゲノム比較分析から絶滅危惧生物が持つ遺伝的特性を解明できるが,魚類の研究は殆どない.絶滅危惧魚類のリュウキュウアユは,奄美大島のみに生息するアユの亜種である.島内の2 集団が,数万年の長期にわたり小集団かつ低い遺伝的多様性を維持してきた一方で,日本本土のアユは大集団で遺伝的多様性が高い.本研究では,リュウキュウアユの小集団とアユの大集団との比較ゲノミクスを行い,絶滅危惧魚類の存続に不可欠な遺伝的特性を明らかにする.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the genetic characteristics essential for the long-term persistence of the endangered fish Ryukyu-ayu, we performed demographic inference using whole-genome resequencing and comparative population genomics using low-coverage whole-genome resequencing for the two subspecies of ayu including ayu and Ryukyu-ayu. Our analysis revealed that Ryukyu-ayu has persisted with significantly smaller effective population sizes than ayu since the Last Glacial Maximum. Despite a marked reduction in genome-wide genetic variation, Ryukyu-ayu retains a relatively high number of nonsynonymous substitutions. In addition, we identified genomic regions with elevated genetic diversity encompassing genes associated with host immune defense and mRNA surveillance pathways-key biological functions linked to organismal survival. These regions exhibited signatures of balancing selection, suggesting maintenance of adaptive variation despite prolonged small population size.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在,地球上では人類の活動に起因して,絶滅危惧にある生物が加速度的に増加している.第6の大量絶滅期であると言われ,絶滅危惧種の保全は世界的な緊急課題である.日本でも汽水・淡水魚類の42%が絶滅危惧種とされ,各動物分類群のなかでも最も高い割合を示す.これまで研究事例が少なかった魚類の絶滅危惧種について,リュウキュウアユという日本固有の絶滅危惧魚類をモデルとした保全ゲノミクスを実施した.本研究の成功は,日本の魚類の保全ゲノミクス分野を牽引するのは間違いないばかりか,その成果をより速く世界に発信し,汽水・淡水魚類の生物多様性・保全ゲノミクスの研究分野を「日本」が世界的にリードする基盤を構築できる.