Project/Area Number |
20K06195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Technology (KOSEN), Kure College |
Principal Investigator |
HIRANO AKIRA 呉工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学分野, 准教授 (60594778)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 呼吸波 / ストレス推定 / 呼吸信号 / ストレス度推定 / 信号処理 / 魚類 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
稚魚サイズの小魚のストレスが非侵襲かつ遠隔で計測可能になれば,現行の稚魚養殖法に対する問題点の改善や,水族館での小型水息生物に対するストレスフリーな環境提供など,次世代の水産資源管理手法が検討可能になりうる. 本研究では,魚類の呼吸信号が非侵襲で計測できる点に着目し,呼吸信号から自律神経のバランス状態(ストレス度)の推定を試みるとともに,推定アルゴリズムを呼吸波計測装置に搭載して24時間連続でストレスを推定する装置の開発を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stress levels in fish have been analyzed by measuring blood cortisol concentrations. However, the fish are killed during dissection and blood sampling because blood is drawn from tiny blood vessels. In this study, we investigated the possibility of estimating stress acceptance using bio-signals (ventilatory waves) that can be measured by placing electrodes in water. We confirmed a similar trend to that of humans, in which fluctuations in the breathing interval decrease when the human is under tension. It was suggested that this method could be used to confirm stress acceptance in animals without killing them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海洋資源の減少問題を受けて,近年,特に海外では養殖業に注目が集まっている.養殖魚にとってストレスの少ない環境を分析する際,個体差を踏まえて分析を試みると,多くの被験魚の犠牲が必要となる.本手法は,魚類のストレス状態を非侵襲的な方法で推定できる.養殖業および観賞魚にとってストレスの少ない環境・水質を分析する場面において役立つ可能性が考えられる.また,従来から取り組んできた「呼吸波の変化から水中への毒物混入を検出する『水質バイオアッセイ法』」に組み込むことで,その性能を一段と高められる可能性がある.