| Project/Area Number |
20K06199
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Ando Yasuhiro 北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (30261340)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | エイコセン酸 / 脂肪酸 / 食性 / カイアシ類 / 海産魚 / クロマグロ / 底生生物 / アザラシ / 脂肪酸組成 / 異性体 / 表層魚 / ハダカイワシ / キチジ / 海域差 / サバ / イカ / ガスクロマトグラフィー / 薄層クロマトグラフィー / 水産脂質 / データベース |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,脂肪酸組成法による日本周辺の海洋生物群の中長期的な食性,生物間の捕食被食の関係,食物連鎖,食物網の解明に資することを目的として,エイコセン酸組成値のデータベースを構築するものである。この脂肪酸には6種類の構造異性体が知られるが,脂肪酸法においてこれらの異性体の存在比(異性体組成)を利用した事例は見られない。本研究では,広範な海洋生物の脂肪酸を再分析することにより,その利用の基礎となるエイコセン酸異性体組成のデータベースを作成する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Six positional isomers of eicosenoic acid (20:1) were analyzed in copepods, pelagic and mesopelagic fish, squids, bluefin tuna, benthos and kichiji fish, and marine mammals and their prey in various waters, and compositional values were accumulated for 1186 samples. In general, the ratios of the major isomers, 20:1n-11 and 20:1n-9, were diverse, with marked differences among copepod species and among catching locations of the fish. Eicosenoic acid isomeric compositions were shown to be potentially useful for estimating the species of copepods directly consumed by marine fish, detecting individual differences in migration pathways in higher predatory fish such as bluefin tuna, and estimating the prey species that are the source of fatty acids for marine fish.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、海洋生物の食性調査の化学的手段としてエイコセン酸異性体組成という新たなマーカーを提案したものである。本研究によってデータベース化した多種多様な海洋生物1186検体のエイコセン酸異性体組成は、マサバ、サンマ等の多獲性魚類が中長期的に摂食するカイアシ類の種の推定を可能にするものである。またクロマグロ等の高次捕食魚に対しても食餌履歴・回遊経路が異なる個体の判別を可能にする。本研究の成果は、食性調査を通じての水産資源変動のモニターに役立つ新たな基礎資料を提供した点で大きな意義をもつ。