| Project/Area Number |
20K06200
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Hiroki Yasuma 北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (50517331)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 暢夫 北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (50186326)
前川 和義 北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 助教 (80250504)
高橋 勇樹 北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (00761701)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ハダカイワシ類 / 計量魚群探知機 / 中深層性魚類 / 生物量推定 / 音響資源計測 / ターゲットストレングス / 音響生物量推定 / 温帯性中深層性魚類 / 音響計測 / 日周鉛直移動 / ハダカイワシ科魚類 / 音響散乱層 / 魚類マイクロネクトン / 生物量時空間変動 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
外洋食物網の中心的魚類群であるハダカイワシ科魚類を対象に、特に魚種の多い温帯海域(太平洋及び東シナ海)において音響モニタリングを行い、優占種の分布構造と生物量の時空間的変動機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。 概要は以下の通りである。 ①音響種判別と生物量推定に必要な、魚種別・周波数別のターゲットストレングスを提供する ②対象海域における優占種の水平分布や鉛直移動を、個体数や重量といった定量情報として可視化する ③対象海域で得た過去(10年分)の音響調査データを用い、優占種の分布や資源量の時空間的変動をモニタリングする。これらを海洋環境や餌生物分布等の各種データと比較し、その変動機構を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this project was to enable biomass estimation of the dominant mesopelagic fish group in the temperate Pacific Ocean in Japan using acoustic techniques, and to determine the composition and biomass of the dominant fish species using acoustic-trawl surveys. In particular, the southeastern Hokkaido and Kagoshima Bay areas were used as model areas for this project. The target strength of dominant species was estimated and applied to acoustic surveys in the field to estimate species composition, distribution density in relation to geographical conditions, biomass, and the scale of diurnal vertical migration in the area. To enable wider application, biological samples obtained in the Emperor Seasan area were used as a supplement to clarify the scale factor of acoustic reflections.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外洋で最も生物量の多い魚類群であるハダカイワシ類の定量情報は、海洋生態系の深い理解に欠かせないものである。本研究では海洋環境の変化に応じ、優占種の魚種組成や空間分布、生物量が年単位で大きく変動することを示した。有用魚種の資源変動を説明する上での一要因として、重要な餌生物である中深層性魚類の資源量変動やその機構を明示したことは、大変意義深い。