Image recognition of fish bodies using deep learning and three-dimensional behavioural measurement for monitoring of reared fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Komeyama Kazuyoshi  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (30550420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 勇樹  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (00761701)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords魚群行動 / ステレオカメラ / 画像認識技術 / 3次元行動 / カルマンフィルタ / 魚群 / 移動追跡 / ステレオ画像計測 / 画像処理 / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
養殖生産システムを効率・省力化するために, IoT, AI等の先進的な技術を駆使した生産システムのICT化に注目が集まっており, その実現に不可欠な養魚の行動モニタリング手法の確立が喫緊の課題となっている。本研究では養魚モニタリング手法の確立を目的とした画像による行動計測を行い,ステレオ画像計測, 人工知能(深層学習)の2つの特色を生かすことで, これまでに困難だった自動的な複数魚体の3次元行動計測手法の構築を達成目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to establish an image recognition technique for fish bodies using deep learning and to develop an automated method for measuring the three-dimensional behaviour of fish shoals. An image recognition technique for masu salmon was developed using deep learning with the aim of establishing a fish body recognition algorithm. The Kalman filter was applied to interpolate missing trajectories caused by undetected fish bodies. A three-dimensional measurement method using stereo images was employed to measure automatically the three-dimensional swimming trajectories of three individual masu salmon using deep learning. When multiple fish bodies obstructed the camera’s line of sight, the position of undetected individuals was estimated through switching of the line of sight, thereby increasing tracking data. Improving the number of detections so that more individuals can be tracked is a challenge for future work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立される行動計測手法は, 魚類行動学のほか, 養成魚モニタリングやFish welfareの指標整理など水産増養殖分野にも強いニーズがある。 魚群の3次元計測の実現により, 手動による計測にかかる労力低減が見込めるだけではなく, これまで2次元空間で評価されていた魚群行動を, 3次元空間に拡張できたことにより, 正確な行動評価が可能になる。これまで分析できなかった魚群指標などを明らかに出来ることから魚群行動研究が進むと期待できる。たとえば, 増養殖分野では3次元空間上の個体間距離から飼育収容密度を試算できるなど, 本研究の波及効果は極めて大きい。