Project/Area Number |
20K06203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
一色 正 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (30378319)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 真珠 / アコヤガイ / 軟体部萎縮症 / 殻黒変病 / Vibrio sp. MA3株 / Tenacibaculum sp. Pbs-1株 / 細菌感染症 / Vibrio sp. MA3 / ヘモリシン / Tenacibaculum sp. Pbs-1 / LAMP法 / 特異検出法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2019年夏季, 全国のアコヤ真珠養殖場で, 母貝の外套膜が委縮する“原因不明の大量死”が発生した。これまでの予備的試験から, 全ての病貝から滑走細菌Tenacibaculum様細菌が単離されたことから, 大量死の原因は本菌による感染症ではないかと考えられた。その一方で, 申請者らは, “アコヤガイ殻黒変病”の原因がTenacibaculum sp. Pbs-1株の感染症であることを明らかにしている。そこで本研究では, 分離菌株を用いた感染実験を行い, 2019年のアコヤガイ大量死の原因を究明するとともに, Pbs-1株の特異検出法も開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study that we describe the isolation and characterization of a pathogenic bacterium as a first step towards resolving the recent disease outbreaks in cultured pearl oysters, as characterized by extreme atrophy of their soft tissues. In addition, we develop a specific detection method for Tenacibaculum sp. Pbs-1 associated with black-spot shell disease in akoya pearl. We isolated a Vibrio sp. strain MA3 from the mantle and other soft tissues of diseased pearl oysters. Strain MA3 possessed a pathogenic factor, hemolysin (Vhe1), of vibriosis. Moreover, the results of the infection-challenge experiment in this study provide evidence that strain MA3 was one of the putative causal agents of mass mortalities of farmed pearl oysters in Japan in the summers of 2019 and 2020. We developed and evaluated a rapid, specific, and sensitive loop mediated isothermal amplification assay to detect Tenacibaculum sp. Pbs-1 associated with black spot shell disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の養殖アコヤ真珠は, 世界的に非常に評価が高く, 日本の水産物年間輸出額の11% (約330億円) を超える重要な輸出産業となっている。しかし近年, 母貝の殻内側が著しく黒変し, 低品質の真珠形成や死亡を引き起こす‘殻黒変病’と, 外套膜が極端に委縮し死亡する‘軟体部萎縮症’が全国の真珠養殖場で大きな問題となっている。これらの疾病の全容解明は, 緊急性を要し, 日本が誇る真珠養殖産業の持続・発展に不可欠の課題である。本研究成果は, その解決に向けた第一歩であり, 学術的・社会的意義は高いと考えられる。