To high-quality pearl production - Research of the effects of immunosuppression on mother pearl before implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Sano Natsumi  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 学術研究員 (50636545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古丸 明  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (10293804)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアコヤガイ / 真珠 / 外套膜 / 殻体基質タンパク質 / 活性酸素分解酵素 / SOD / 真珠養殖 / 仕立て / RNA-seq / 貝殻形成タンパク質 / レクチン / 抑制 / 二枚貝 / 生体防御
Outline of Research at the Start
真珠養殖では,母貝を挿核前に過密飼育する等して生理状態を抑制し,挿核に適した状態にする「仕立て」が行なわれている。「仕立て」により真珠品質が向上すると考えられているが,その反面,疾病に対する抵抗性が落ちることが知られている。真珠品質を保ちながら抵抗性を低下させ過ぎない「仕立て」を科学的に推定することは喫緊の課題である。貝殻基質タンパク質の分泌には挿核される母貝の生理状態が影響すると考えられるため,母貝の免疫抑制である「仕立て」が挿核後の真珠袋における貝殻基質タンパク質および真珠袋を取り囲む母貝の血球の遺伝子発現にどのように影響するか明らかにし,適正な「仕立て」とその指標を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In pearl culture, there is a process called "Shitate" in which mother oysters are physiologically controlled by overcrowding before the insertion. The purpose of this study was to provide an index of "Shitate". We compared the gene expression in the mantle of the pearl oyster with and without "Shitate" by RNA-seq and found that "Shitate" causes a decrease in genes related to the formation of prismatic layer (msi31 and Prismarin-14) and an increase in reactive superoxide dismutase(SOD). However, the kinetics of expression of these genes in the pearl sac did not differ significantly between "Shitate” and non-"Shitate”, and there was no association between "Shitate” and improved pearl quality. However, SOD was also found to vary with "Shitate” as an enzyme activity, suggesting that it may be a candidate for an indicator. Furthermore, SOD was also found to be elevated in summer mantle atrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
挿核前に母貝を過密飼育などで生理的な抑制をする「仕立て」により真珠品質が向上すると考えられているが,その反面,疾病に対する抵抗性が落ちることが知られている。真珠品質を保ちながら抵抗性を低下させ過ぎない仕立ての指標を探索することを目的として,真珠形成に用いられる真珠袋を形成する外套膜組織でのいくつかの遺伝子の顕著な変動を明らかにした。その中でも,組織を採取せず,酵素活性として測定できる活性酸素分解酵素が指標となりうる結果を得た。また,この酵素が2019年から全国の真珠養殖場で問題となっている夏季外套膜萎縮症で上昇することを明らかにし,今後,この病気の問題解決に繋がる結果を得ることが出来た。