Project/Area Number |
20K06206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Keita 京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 助教 (80722024)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 舞鶴湾 / 日本海側気候 / 気象条件 / 栄養塩 / プランクトン / 珪藻 / マガキ / カイアシ類 / ボトムアップ型 / 栄養塩動態 / 植物プランクトン動態 / 植物プランクトン / 動物プランクトン / 雪 / 雨 / 冬 / 気候変動 / 水循環 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本海側沿岸域の低次生物生産は大気と陸と海をめぐる水循環に支えられてきたが、今後は、気候変動にともなう降雪の減少、融雪の早期化、降雨の変調などの影響を受けることになる。本研究では、温暖積雪地である舞鶴をフィールドに、水分子の酸素・水素安定同位体比などの識別指標を用い、雪と雨の影響を区別して河川・沿岸域の栄養塩動態を解析し、沿岸域の植物プランクトンと動物プランクトンの動態および養殖二枚貝の成長を調査する。気象条件の異なる複数年の調査結果を比較することにより、気候変動にともなう水循環の変化が日本海側沿岸域の低次生物生産に与える影響を予測し、漁業への影響を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Maizuru Bay is located on the Sea of Japan side of the Japanese Archipelago and characterized by vertical mixing caused by strong winds, and by rich nutrients supplied from the land after heavy rain- and snow-fall in winter. Under such weather conditions, diatom bloom likely occurs, possibly because resting-stage cells of diatoms are resuspended in the water column and then encouraged to grow by rich nutrients after germination/rejuvenation. Nitrate, which limits the scale of diatom bloom, did not derive from precipitation but from soil/ground water that was pushed out to the sea through rivers after heavy precipitation. Considering that copepod density was correlated with the scale of diatom bloom, the plankton grazing food chain of Maizuru Bay is supported by the harsh winter weather conditions in this region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、冬季に日本海側気候が内湾域のプランクトン生食連鎖を駆動させる仕組みが解明された。大規模な降水後に陸域から海域に供給される硝酸の大部分は土壌水や地下水に由来すること、また、硝酸の供給量ばかりでなく供給時期により冬季珪藻ブルームの規模が異なることが明らかになった。近年の温暖化や少雪化にともない、冬季の降水パターンが変化すると、プランクトン生食連鎖を通し、内湾域の漁業生産にまで影響が及ぶ可能性がある。ただし、養殖マガキの成長速度は冬季珪藻ブルームの規模と直接関連していなかったことから、漁業生産への影響を予測するには、水温や塩分などの他の環境要因も含め、複合的な作用も考慮する必要がある。