Spatial estimation method of algal bloom using acoustic measurement technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2022)
Shimane University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Minami Kenji  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (50793915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮下 和士  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70301877)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアオコ / 藍藻類 / 分布推定 / 音響計測手法 / 計量魚群探知機 / 音響反射強度 / 体積後方散乱強度 / 音響反射特性
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請は、ダム湖の水質悪化の原因となるアオコの分布を空間的かつ定量的に評価することを目指した、音響手法を用いたアオコの分布推定手法の開発に関する研究である。音響手法は水中に超音波を発射し、返ってくる音響情報から対象生物を判別、その対象生物の密度を推定する手法である。従って、対象生物の音響反射特性(音響情報からの判別と密度推定)の把握がその手法の適応において必要不可欠である。アオコについては、その特性が明らかとなっておらず、本手法を適応することができない。そこで、本申請研究では①アオコの判別アルゴリズムの構築、②音響手法を用いたアオコの密度換算法の開発を実施し、アオコの分布推定手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method for estimating the distribution of algal bloom, which is a state of abnormal growth of cyanobacteria, using an acoustic measurement method. It was clarified that there is a relationship between the number of cyanobacteria and acoustic reflection intensity, because the cells of cyanobacteria contain gases that strongly reflect sound. From the relationship, it was shown that it is possible to estimate the distribution of algal bloom by measuring the acoustic reflection intensity. The case study of spatial estimation of algal bloom in lake Sakura, Fukushima prefecture was conducted. The results showed that algal bloom was more distributed in the inflow part of rivers, and algal bloom was more widely distributed in summer. These results are consistent with past findings, and the effectiveness of estimating the distribution of blue-green algae using the acoustic measurement method was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで困難とされていたアオコの分布推定を可能にしたことに意義がある。アオコは水質悪化や生態系への影響を引き起こすが、分布状況の把握が難しくその対策が困難とされてきた。本研究によりアオコの分布を定量的かつ空間的に評価できるようになったことで、アオコが多く発生している箇所での集中的な水質改善など、その分布状況を考慮した対策を講じることが可能になる。また、本手法により季節変化を明らかにすることができれば、異常増殖する前に藍藻類の分布を把握し、その対策を講じることも可能になる。今後、ダム湖の環境管理と飲料水となるダム湖水の水質改善にむけた貢献が期待される。