Utilization of spawning beds Ikashiba for oval squid Sepioteuthis sp.2 using biotelemetry and DNA polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Umino Tetsuya  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (70232890)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアオリイカ / 産卵床 / 回遊 / イカシバ / バイオテレメトリ / 多回交接 / DNA多型 / 人工産卵床 / 資源管理 / 繁殖生態 / 繁殖貢献 / 父系判別 / DNAマーカー / 産卵
Outline of Research at the Start
沿岸漁業や遊漁対象として優良資源となっているアオリイカ資源を維持・増殖するため、各地で人工産卵床の設置が行われている。中でも、間伐材を利用した「イカシバ」の設置は、その手軽さから漁業者や遊漁者らによって活気を帯びている。ところが、親アオリイカの産卵回遊生態や、イカシバなどの人工産卵床の利用実態や有効性については未知である。本研究は親アオリイカの人工産卵床の利用実態を探るべく、超音波バイオテレメトリとDNA多型解析を用いた先導的な研究を行う。さらに、間伐材を活用したイカシバを研究対象とすることで、資源維持と資源循環のための啓発モデルとなるような投機的な基盤研究を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oval squid Sepioteuthis sp.2 is a commercially important species in Japan due to high market price. Hence, artificial spawning beds, so call “Ikashiba” are often to set up for resource management. Meanwhile, their actual usage status of Ikashiba as well as migratory ecologies of adult oval squid are still unclear. The objectives of this study are clarifying for utilization of by oval squid using biotelemetry and DNA polymorphism. seven female squids equipped with depth transmitter were tracked for 40 days in Hikimoto bay, Mie prefecture. Five of seven females remained in the bay and frequently approached at Ikashiba during tracking period. To test for multiple paternity of female oval squid, we conducted genotypic assignment of 20 female and their spermatophores using 7 microsatellite DNA loci. All females showed multiple paternity with one or more males prior to capture. Our results may provide some guidance for artificial spawning beds and resource management of oval squid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的価値は高く、我が国で初めて、親アオリイカの産卵回遊や雌の多回交接の実体を明らかにたものである。一方、イカシバ設置は漁業者らが資源管理に関心を持った事例であるが、その普及によって、一般市民への資源保護への関心増と啓蒙・模範活動につながる。また、間伐材を活用したイカシバは、資源循環と資源維持のためのモデル活動となる。さらには、イカシバ設置によってアオリイカ資源が増大すれば、漁業振興のみならず、遊漁やダイビングなどの観光資源として地域振興への貢献が期待できる。