Evaluation of potentiality of wild genetic resources and development of mutagenetic tools in the oil-producing microalga Botryococcus braunii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Koji  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00595613)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords藻類バイオ燃料 / 突然変異育種 / 自然個体群 / Botyrococcus braunii / ボツリオコッカス / トランスポゾン / 熱帯 / 遺伝資源 / スクリーニング / 微細藻類 / Botryococcus
Outline of Research at the Start
微細藻類は光合成によって二酸化炭素と水から脂質、水素など、エネルギーに変換可能な物質を作ることができるため、微細藻類からカーボンニュートラルで再生可能なエネルギーを作るための藻類バイオ燃料の研究が国内外で進められている。本研究は、重油相当の炭化水素を作る特質から石油を作る微細藻類と呼ばれているBotryococcus braunii を研究材料とし、既存株よりも増殖性に優れた新しい野生株の存在可能性を検証する。同時に、イオンビーム照射やトランスポゾンの活性化による突然変異育種技術の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New methods for isolation and screening of wild strains were developed for the oil-producing microalga Botryococcus braunii. By using the methods, a total of 600 wild strains have been isolated from Japan and Indonesia. Screening of fast-growers identified a novel fast-growing strain (OIT-678) which has a doubling time of 1.2 day. As a new tool for mutagenesis, I have investigated the activation of internal transposable sequences. From the transcript database of Showa strain, transposon-like genes were identified, and four transcriptionally-active retrotransposons were identified in the genome. For these retrotransposons, a high-throughput method for analyzing transposon insertion polymorphisms was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Botryococcus brauniiは、コスモポリタンな微生物であるものの、一般に生息密度は低いため、自然環境中で発見することは容易ではない。本研究は、野生株を探索して単離する簡易な方法を開発した。また、合成する炭化水素の種類を推定する手法も開発した。これらを使えば、自然界のより多くの野生の遺伝資源を調査することができるだろう。私たちが単離した野生株のなかには、これまで記録されていた増殖速度の最速記録を更新するような株も見つかった。さらに、探索範囲を広げれば、より有用な株が見つかる可能性がある。また、本研究が開発した手法は、生息地の選好性や大量発生メカニズムなど、未知の生態解明にも役立つ。