Studies on the mechanism of the activation of innate immunity of kuruma shrimp by photosynthetic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
Miyasaka Hitoshi  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (60451283)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsphotosynthetic bacteria / kuruma shrimp / probiotics / innate immunity / 光合成細菌 / クルマエビ / プロバイオティクス / 自然免疫 / 遺伝子発現 / 定量RT-PCR / クチクラタンパク質 / 水産養殖 / リポポリサッカライド / 病害抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
光合成細菌Rhodovulum sp. KKMI01は、クルマエビの自然免疫を活性化してエビを病気に強くすることがこれまでに分かっている。本研究ではこの菌が持つ免疫活性化因子を細胞壁成分のリポポリサッカライド(LPS: Lipopolysaccharide)と予測し、以下の方法でこの予測を検証する。
1)Rhodovulum sp. KKMI01のLPSを実験室でクルマエビに投与し、自然免疫関係遺伝子の発現変動を定量PCRで調べる。
2)クルマエビにRhodovulum sp. KKMI01のLPSを投与後、病原性ビブリオで強制感染を行い、生存率を調べることでLPSの病害抵抗性付与効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rhodovulum sulfidophilum KKMI01, a marine PNSB is a marine PNSB isolated from the seawater collected in Kami-Amakusa, Kumamoto, Japan. It has a superior effect as probiotics for shrimp. R. sulfidophilum KKMI01 was the first strain of PNSB demonstrated, at the level of gene expression, that it stimulates the innate immunity of shrimp. Significant upregulations of the genes of proPO, SOD2, HPS70, Dph7 (diphthamide biosynthesis 7), and Serpin, a serine protease inhibitors, were observed in kuruma shrimp (M. japonicus) by the treatment of R. sulfidophilum KKMI01. This strain was the first probiotic microorganism proven to promote shrimp growth at the level of gene expression, and the effective dosage of this strain was much lower compared to other probiotic microorganisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(学術的意義)微生物(プロバイオティクス菌)によってエビの成長が促進されるという報告は過去40年間で約60報ある。本研究では海産性光合成細菌Rhodovulum sulfidophilum KKMI01投与によりエビの成長に直接関与するクチクラ合成、筋肉合成に関わる遺伝子発現が高まることを示した。これは、プロバイオティクス菌の効果を遺伝子発現レベルで証明した世界初の例である。
(社会的意義)海産性光合成細菌Rhodovulum sulfidophilum KKMI01はすでにクルマエビ洋食の現場で利用されている。養殖業者には収益増、消費者には良質なクルマエビの提供で貢献している。