Fundamental study on marine biological imaging and monitoring using multi-wavelength excitation fluorescence photographing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Furushima Yasuo  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(海洋生物環境影響研究センター), グループリーダー代理 (90359159)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多波長励起式蛍光撮影装置 / 海洋生物マッピング / 蛍光撮影技術 / 小型ROV / 環境影響 / 沿岸域 / 多波長励起式撮影装置 / 蛍光画像 / 環境計測 / 環境影響評価 / 蛍光撮影 / 海洋生物モニタリング / 海洋生物イメージング / 環境影響評価ツール
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,藻類やサンゴなどの海洋生物が有する蛍光を多波長で捉え,分布,生物判別,健康度を簡便かつ安価で広域的に把握できる海洋生物マッピングと近底層における環境計測を併せた技術の基礎を構築することである。
そのために,[1]タイムラプス機能付多波長励起蛍光撮影装置の開発,[2]多波長励起蛍光撮影装置搭載小型ROVの開発,[3]多波長蛍光画像の基準化と解析手法の開発,[4]近底層における環境計測を併せた現場撮影試験を行なう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, there has been concern about the deterioration of the marine (fishing) environment, such as coral bleaching and the loss of seaweed beds due to rocky shore scorching. It is important to quickly assess changes in the distribution, abundance and diversity of marine organisms due to environmental change. Therefore, there is a need for the development of environmental measurement technology (equipment) that is simple, inexpensive and can quickly assess environmental changes and their effects.
In this study, a fluorescence imaging device was developed that can capture the fluorescence of marine organisms (mainly algae and coral adherents) at multiple wavelengths (four different wavelengths). This device was also developed to be mounted on a small ROV to enable fluorescence mapping of marine organisms over a wide area. Furthermore, an image processing method was investigated for the fluorescence images obtained by these developed devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した多波長励起式蛍光撮影装置は、海洋生物が発する蛍光を画像としてとらえることで、生物マッピング撮影技術の基盤を構築した。さらに、小型ROVに本装置を搭載することで、これまで人が潜水調査で観察するには難しい水深50m以深の海域(Methophotic Zone)における生物観察とマッピングを可能にしたことは、学術的な意義が大きい。また、本装置は多少の改良が必要だが、研究協力者O.R.E(代表:鈴木貞男氏)を通じて製品化の可能性を見出した。本装置が比較的簡便・安価に製品化されれば、海洋生物観察とマッピング(環境計測)の有効なツールとなり、社会的意義がある。