Project/Area Number |
20K06219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research Institution | Fisheries Research and Education Agency |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOSE Tamaki 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), 主任研究員 (70524792)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ブダイ科 / スカファノケファルス / 宿主 / 寄生虫 / フエフキダイ科 / ディディモゾイド / 死亡率 / ヒブダイ / ブダイ / 寄生率 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
沖縄県で漁獲・水揚げされるブダイ科魚類の鰭や皮下には、寄生虫(吸虫綱スカファノケファルス属の1種の被嚢幼虫)が頻繁に見られる。この寄生虫は、見た目の悪さからブダイ科魚類の水産物としての価値を低下させるが、宿主であるブダイ科魚類自体に与える影響については不明である。本研究では、雌から雄に性転換するブダイ科魚類の生態に着目し、寄生が宿主の性転換に及ぼす影響について検証する。また、寄生された個体に現れる様々な影響を定量的に評価することで、寄生虫がブダイ科魚類の生態に及ぼす影響を総合的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Parasite prevalence of Scaphanocephalus (Platyhelminthes: Trematoda: Heterophyidae) metacercariae on the blue-barred parrotfish (Scarus ghobban) was investigated in Yaeyama Islands, southwestern Japan. Higher prevalences were recorded in the southwestern Iriomote-jima Island and northeastern Ishigaki-jima Island, but lower in the area between these two islands. Condition factor and relative liver weight of the parrotfish were not different regardless of intensity of parasite infection. Influence of the didymozoid (Trematoda: Didymozoidae) parasite infection on the mortality of the longface emperor Lethrinus longirostris was estimated by simple simulation using 117 specimens which aged in previous study. The result suggested that the didymozoid parasite infection increases the mortality of Lethrinus longirostris.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
吸虫綱ディディモゾイド属の寄生が宿主の死亡率を上昇させることを、簡単なシミュレーションによって定量的に示すことができた。これまで、自然環境下で寄生虫が宿主に与える影響を定量的に評価した研究は極めて少ないため、本研究の手法や成果が今後の寄生虫研究に活かされることが期待される。また、寄生虫が水産物の価値を減少させるという従来の考えに加え、宿主への影響という視点を今後の寄生虫学に広めることにつながると期待される。