Numerical and experimental study on turbulence and material transport around local topographic change in coastal shallow area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40030:Aquatic bioproduction science-related
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
FURUICHI Naoki  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産技術研究所(神栖), 主任研究員 (70588243)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乱流 / 粒子 / バー構造 / 沿岸浅海域 / 地形変化 / 物質輸送 / 乱流数値計算 / 水理模型実験
Outline of Research at the Start
浅海域では砂浜域でのバー構造などの局所的な地形変化に起因して形成される流動場が物質や卵稚仔輸送,水産種の生活史に大きく寄与していると考えられるが、多様な外力条件の影響のため、輸送機構の実態把握のための現地調査は困難である。本研究は、高解像度の乱流数値シミュレーション手法ならびに水理模型実験手法を用いて理想化・単純化された条件下での検討を実施し、(1)浅海域の局所的な地形変化が鉛直断面上の流動・物質輸送に及ぼす影響を解明する、(2)得られた高解像度の乱流計算・実験結果に基づいて、既往の海洋流動モデルにおける鉛直方向の輸送効果の表現(定式化)に関する検証・改良を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the basis of hydraulic model experiment and numerical simulation, we investigated turbulence and material transport in coastal shallow area. Special attention was directed to the role of small topographic changes such as sandbar on behavior of suspended particle matters that assumed transport of floating larvae. It was shown that the simulated results agreed well with the results from experiment, indicating the validity of the present numerical approach. We found that the turbulent mixing is intensified behind sandbar, which enhanced vertical exchange of suspended particle matters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日、地球温暖化によって海水温・水位・波浪等の条件が将来的に変化してしまう可能性が指摘されており、我が国における気候変動適応ならびに水産業の持続可能な発展の観点から、流動など海洋構造の特性を適切に把握・予測することは必要不可欠の課題である。本研究は、数値流動シミュレーション・水理模型実験を活用した理想的条件での高精度の取得データに基づいて、砕波・乱流過程等に起因する鉛直断面上の物質輸送特性に関する知見の進展を目指すものであり、沿岸浅海域での漁場・環境形成や生活史の理解向上、関連する流動シミュレーション能力の高度化などへの貢献が期待される。