Analyses of shellfish hematopoiesis using single-cell RNA-Seq and genetic engineering technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Kazue  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50794236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横井 勇人  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (40569729)
尾定 誠  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30177208)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords貝類 / 造血機構 / 幹細胞 / シングルセル解析 / 遺伝子改変 / プロモーター / 強制発現系 / 二枚貝 / 遺伝子導入 / 水生無脊椎動物用プロモーター
Outline of Research at the Start
貝類養殖はサステイナブルな海面養殖生産であり世界的な増加傾向にある。私は貝類の種苗生産技術向上に寄与すべく、生殖細胞形成における血球の機能を研究している。貝類の血液は、酸素や栄養の運搬、生体防御、傷の治癒の機能を有するとされている。しかし「貝類の血球は何種類あるか?」また「血球がどこで造られどのように分化するか?」は未だに解明されていない。本研究では、貝類血球のシングルセル解析により、遺伝子発現パターンから血球のタイプ分けを試みる。さらに遺伝子改変技術を確立し、生きた血球で緑色蛍光タンパク質を発現させ可視化することで貝類の造血機構の解明に挑む。これを起点とし貝類の生殖細胞形成機構の謎に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanisms of hematopoiesis and hemocyte differentiation in bivalves, cytological and bulk RNA-Seq analyses of scallop hemocytes were performed to clearly identify hemocytes cells as immune cells by using novel bivalve hemocyte markers. In addition, scallop hemocytes were classified into 10 different cell populations by single-cell RNA-Seq approach. Next, to develop gene engineering technology in bivalves, we constructed a microinjection system optimized for multiple species of marine bivalves and successfully expressed GFP in fertilized eggs. Furthermore, we discovered a novel viral promoter that is highly expressed in scallop primary culture cells, and succeeded in gene delivery to primary culture cells using electroporation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本の重要な養殖対象種であるホタテガイの生体防御の要である血球について、細胞学的特徴や免疫細胞としての性質を初めて明らかにし、水産増養殖業の防疫対策に資する成果を得た。さらにこれまで、遺伝組換え等の技術が全く開発されてこなかった二枚貝に対し、本研究では外来遺伝子を強制的に発現させることが可能な新規ウイルスプロモーターを発見した。以上、本研究の成果と開発された技術は、二枚貝や他の軟体動物の遺伝子工学を大きく発展させるものであり、学術的に重要な成果である。