Project/Area Number |
20K06225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 真骨魚 / 感覚 / 運動 / 脳 / 行動 / 進化 / 味覚 / ヒメジ / オジサン / 神経回路 / 神経系 / 触鬚 / 魚 / 味蕾 / 味覚中枢 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒメジ類は動かすことのできるヒゲをもっており、ヒゲの表面で感じる味覚によって餌を探索する。ヒゲの味覚は延髄の顔面葉に送られている。ヒゲの向いている方向と味覚の情報を統合することによって、顔面葉は餌が空間内のどこにあるのか把握していると思われる、しかしながら、そのメカニズムは不明である。本研究は、神経回路や微細な神経の末梢における分布の調査法を駆使して、この問題を明らかにする。また、ヒメジの味覚装置だけでなく、皮膚に存在する感覚装置全般についても魚類ではよくわかっていない点が多く、これについてもヒメジ類のみならず、さまざまな魚種で調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate the specialized feeding behavior of goatfish, where the fish move barbels to search for food in the see floor, we have investigated the following four issues. 1) Neural connections of the facial lobe, 2) distribution of taste buds on the barbels of Upeneus japnicus, 3) Comparison of taste bud distribution with related species, and 4) Possible distribution of sensory apparatus near the muscles for barbels. The results indicate species differences of taste bud distribution, presence of sensory fiber-like structures near the muscles. Considerable data are obtained for the fiber connections of the facial lobe including those that appear to be specific in goatfish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多くの魚種に触鬚(いわゆるヒゲ)が存在することは多くの人に知られている。動かせるヒゲの存在は、一般的にはそれほど有名ではないが、魚好きの人の多くが知っている。しかしこのヒゲを利用する機構は明らかではなく、知りたい人も多いと思われる。実際、NHKのEテレでヒメジを特集した番組が作成されつつあり、ヒメジの行動を示す動画の提供を行った。見たい、知りたいという社会的要求は十分にある。