Novel physiology of oceanic diatoms: they incorporate silicate minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Akagi Tasuku  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (80184076)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords珪藻 / 光透過性細胞外ポリマー粒子 / ケイ酸塩鉱物 / 溶解 / 培養 / 透明細胞外ポリマー粒子 / 鉱物溶解 / 培養実験 / 溶解吸収 / ケイ酸塩鉱物の溶解 / 電子顕微鏡観察 / アルミニウム / ケイ酸殻の安定性 / ケイ酸殻 / 溶解・吸収 / TEP
Outline of Research at the Start
珪藻は現在最も成功している生物相の一つである。私は、先行研究で、珪藻の知られていない作用『微小なケイ酸塩鉱物粒子を溶解して、その中の元素を吸収する』を示す幾つかの証拠を得た。本研究課題では珪藻の培養および珪藻が分泌する光透過性細胞外ポリマー粒子(Transparent ExopolymericParticles, TEP)の役割解明により、その作用が存在することを証明し、そのメカニズムを明らかにし、生存戦略の一環として行われていること(すなわち、その作用は生理作用であること)を示し、さらにその作用が珪藻にどのような利益をもたらすかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on transparent extracellular polymer particles (TEP) secreted by diatoms, and explored the possibility that diatoms dissolve silicate minerals and utilize silicic acid in silicate minerals, as nutrients. In this study, 1) unique dissolution marks were observed on the surface of silicate minerals in diatom cultivation; and 2) TEP secretion from diatoms was induced by the presence of silicate mineral particles in diatom cultivation. 3) A high affinity between silicate mineral particles and TEP was observed, and silicate minerals were quickly captured by TEP. 4) Diatom colonies were strongly acidified by diatom proton pump, identified using by fluorescence microscopy with a pH indicator. The results strongly suggest a series of physiological processes of diatoms that secrete TEP and capture and dissolve silicate minerals to absorb silicic acids from minerals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成果は海洋の物質循環に大きな影響を与える。海洋への物質の供給は、主に河川を経由すると考えられてきたが、珪藻を経由した新たなルートの存在が明らかになった。また、珪藻は生態系を支える重要な植物プランクトンであり、栄養元素の循環の議論にも影響する。さらに、堆積物中のオパールが珪藻の指標物質であったが、オパール以外のケイ酸塩成分にも珪藻に由来するものがある可能性がある。海洋学、水産学、古海洋学などの学問に貢献する。さらに、陸源物質が溶解することによるアルカリ度の供給は二酸化炭素を保持する重要な過程であるが、その過程に珪藻が関与している可能性が高く、社会的な課題である炭素循環の議論にも影響を与える。