| Project/Area Number |
20K06227
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大野 薫 基礎生物学研究所, 多様性生物学研究室, 助教 (10260035)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 二枚貝 / 一斉産卵 / フェロモン / 生理活性物質 / 産卵 / HPLC / 軟体動物 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は二枚貝の産卵誘起フェロモンを決定し、一斉産卵という同調行動の内分泌学的基盤の解明を目的とする。 交尾行動を行わない固着性無脊椎動物では高度に同調した一斉産卵がしばしばみられる。この同調性をもたらす環境刺激については詳しく調べられている一方で、内分泌学的な知見はごくわずかである。申請者らはこれまでに数種の二枚貝が放卵・放精時に産卵誘起フェロモンを分泌することを発見しており、この物質を単離精製し構造解析を試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bivalve spawning is known to present a highly synchronous spawning, referred to as simultaneous spawning. On the other hand, the mechanism by which such synchronous spawning is achieved has remained unclear. Therefore, we hypothesized that the spawning-inducing pheromone that induces the spawning behavior of multiple individuals exists in the molecules released with gametes when bivalves spawn, and attempted to isolate and purify the pheromone from the semen of mussels. As a result, we were able to separate and concentrate the active substance with almost no loss of spawning inducing activity by large-volume reverse run chromatography using an open column. Further isolation and purification and mass spectrometry are currently underway to identify the molecular substance of the pheromone.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
二枚貝は多くの水産有用種を含む分類群であるが、その漁獲量は年々減少傾向にあり、新たな資源管理手法の構築は急務となっている。例えば二枚貝の種苗を作出し、放流や養殖を行うことは資源管理の一助となりうるが、一部の二枚貝を除き、ホルモンなどを用いた効果的な採卵手法は未だ開発されていない。本研究により一斉産卵を誘発するフェロモン様の活性物質の存在が示されたことにより、今後二枚貝の容易かつ確実な採卵方法の確立が進むことは間違いない。