| Project/Area Number |
20K06228
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
OSATOMI Kiyoshi 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (40253702)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平坂 勝也 長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 准教授 (70432747)
吉田 朝美 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (80589870)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 活性酸素生成系 / 酸化ストレス / プロモーター / 転写制御因子 / 魚病細菌 / flagellin / 細胞培養系 / 免疫応答 / 培養細胞系 / Edwardsiella tarda |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
魚類エドワジエラ症の原因菌Edwardssiella tarda (E. tarda) は、マクロファージに貪食された後も細胞内増殖能を有し、活性酸素種 (ROS) 依存的殺菌機構を回避している。そこで本研究では、鞭毛構成タンパク質flagellinに着目し、主にマクロファージ培養細胞系を用いて、E.tarda強毒株flagellinによるマクロファージの免疫応答、活性酸素生成系の食細胞NADPHオキシダーゼのタンパク質間相互作用、誘導型NO合成酵素(iNOS)の転写制御機構等を明らかにする。これらの知見に基づき、E.tarda強毒株flagellinによる宿主免疫回避の分子機構を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the effects of recombinant flagellins from high and low virulent strains of Edwardsiella tarda (E. tarda) on macrophage cell line in terms of the induction of NO, intracellular ROS, and TNF-α and so on. As the results, both recombinant flagellins induced NO production, mRNA expression level of iNOS, and intracellular ROS production in macrophages. Also, the secretion of TNF-α and its mRNA expression level were increased by treatment of both flagellins. These results indicate that the recombinant flagellins from different virulent E. tarda strains can stimulate macrophages with nearly equal levels as judged by the parameters tested, even though they are differences in the structure and molecular weight.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
魚類の代表的細菌感染症であるエドワジエラ症の原因菌Edwardsiella tarda (E. tarda) は、ヒラメ、マダイ、ウナギ等の多くの養殖魚種に対して高い病原性を示し、実用的な予防・治療法の開発が難航している。特に、E. tardaがマクロファージ等の貪食細胞内に取り込まれても殺菌されずに増殖し続ける現象 (宿主免疫回避) が、その要因と考えられている。本研究で得られた成果は、E. tardaによる宿主免疫回避機構の解明に繋がるものであり、宿主 (ヒラメ) の生体反応を巧みに制御し、生体側病原因子を抑制するという新しい治療法に多くの情報を提供できる。