Characterization of melanomacrophages in red seabream
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Osamu  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (00306648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筒井 繁行  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (20406911)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメラノマクロファージゼンター / マダイ / メラノマクロファージセンター / 免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
魚類の腎臓や脾臓にはメラノマクロファージセンター(MMC)とよばれる、メラニン等の色素を含んだ細胞集塊があり、体内に投与された異物がここに蓄積される。哺乳類では体内に侵入した異物に対して抗体が作られるとき、リンパ節などに胚中心という領域が形成され、ここで突然変異を起こしたB細胞の中から親和性の高い抗体を持つものが選別される。魚類のMMCは胚中心に相当するのではないかと推測されているが、証明されていない。申請者らはマダイ頭腎からMMCを高純度で分離する方法を確立し、MMCで高レベルで発現する遺伝子に関する情報を得た。これをもとにMMCの機能解明を進め、胚中心との異同を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the previous study, we found that MHC II, CD83 and CCL20 genes were highly expressed in the melanomacrophage centers in the head kidney of red seabream. We prepared recombinant protein of MHC class II alpha and the rabbit antiserum against it. Immunohistochemistry observation revealed that some melanomacrophages strongly expressed MHC II alpha. We also prepared recombinant CCL20 and examined chemotactic assay to identify cell types induced by the chemokine. However, we have not obtained clear result yet. In microscopical observation and phagocytosis assay, we found some differences among melanomacrophages from head and trunk kidney and spleen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MMの少なくとも一部はMHCクラスⅡ分子を強く発現しており、T細胞への抗原提示を行うことが示唆された。また様々な異物に対する貪食能を持つことも示され、メラノマクロファージは魚類における重要な抗原提示細胞である可能性が高まった。この結果は、MMCは単なる異物の集積部位ではなく、適応免疫にかかわる構造体であることを示唆しており、未だ謎の多い魚類MMCの機能解明に向けた貴重な知見が得られた。異物を集める魚類MMCの働きが明らかになることで、効率的なワクチン開発の助けとなる情報が得られるものと期待される。