Isolation, identification, and application of a novel growth-promoting factor from squid viscera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miura Chiemi  広島工業大学, 環境学部, 教授 (90518002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 猛  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00261339)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsイカ内臓 / 消化ホルモン / 摂食 / 成長促進 / 機能性因子 / フィッシュソルブル / イカ内蔵 / 成長促進因子 / 食欲関連因子 / 未利用生物資源 / 機能性飼料原料
Outline of Research at the Start
魚類養殖を持続可能な生物生産技術とするためには、環境への負荷を最小限に抑えた飼料の開発が求められる。本研究では、未利用生物資源であるイカ内臓に含まれる新規成長促進因子に着目して、その単離同定を行い、得られたイカ由来成長促進因子の魚類に対する作用機構を明らかにする。更に、これら成長促進因子を含む機能性飼料原料の効率的な利用方法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to make fish aquaculture a sustainable bioproduction technology, it is necessary to develop feeds with minimal environmental impact. In this study, we focused on novel growth-promoting factors derived from squid entrails, an underutilized biological resource, and isolated and identified them, and clarified the mechanism of action of the obtained growth-promoting factors from squid on fish. Furthermore, in order to promote the efficient use of functional feed ingredients containing these growth-promoting factors, we comprehensively investigated feed ingredients that are thought to contain high levels of these substances and searched for feed ingredients other than squid entrails that are good intake and expected to promote growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界人口が増加する中、動物性タンパク質としての魚類養殖は、世界的に生産量が増加しているが、日本では、天然魚由来の魚粉が使用されているため、環境負荷の観点から問題となっている。この状況の克服には、魚粉代替タンパク源の開発等が急務である。加えて対象魚の摂食・消化および成長を促進する物質により飼料効率を改善する方策も有効である。イカの内臓は、養魚用飼料へ添加することにより摂食性の向上や成長の促進が期待できる。イカの内臓の機能性物質が特定され、その作用機構が解明されれば、それらを利用した効率的な養殖を行うことが可能となり、それを指標として、新しい「成長促進が期待できる飼料原料」の探索が可能となる。