Elucidation and utilization of methane symbiosis system including algae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Aikawa Shimpei  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生物資源・利用領域, 主任研究員 (40567252)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微細藻類 / メタン酸化菌 / 物質生産
Outline of Research at the Start
湖沼は主要なメタンの自然放出源である。研究代表者はメタン酸化菌と微細藻類から成るメタンを起点とした共生系が存在する可能性を見いだした。本研究では、この共生系における生物間相互作用を明らかにすることで、水圏でのメタン循環メカニズムの理解を進め、その知見を温暖化ガス抑制技術やメタンからの物質生産技術へと昇華させることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were to "prove a symbiotic system consisting of methane-oxidizing bacteria and microalgae" and "propose a material production technology using the symbiotic system. Microalgae growth was confirmed when water samples were collected from a domestic methane gas generating environment and cultured under conditions in which methane was the sole carbon source. In addition, metagenome analysis confirmed the growth of microalgae and methane-oxidizing bacteria. Furthermore, microalgae and methane-oxidizing bacteria grown in a methane environment were successfully separated, and it became clear that growth is promoted when microalgae are co-cultured in a methane environment. In the future, it is expected that the production of substances from methane by methane-oxidizing bacteria and microalgae will become possible through the advancement of the co-culture system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタン酸化菌と微細藻類は生育環境が近いにもかかわらず、これまでその生物間相互作用ついて言及されていない。これは両者が一般的に広く生息している微生物であること、網羅的な微生物相解析において微細藻類と細菌類を同時に対象としないことが原因であると考えられる。メタン酸化菌と微細藻類から成るメタン共生系を明らかにすることは、「メタン循環メカニズムの一端の解明」につながるため、学術的に重要であると共に、メタン共生系を活用した温暖化抑制技術やメタンからの物質生産技術などの「バイオテクノロジーの基盤」としても有望である。