Understanding the regulatory system of programmed cell death and its application to biomass production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Yoshinori  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (40728268)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクラミドモナス / プログラム細胞死 / 栄養欠乏応答 / タンパク質リン酸化酵素 / DYRK / 窒素欠乏応答 / シグナル伝達 / トリアシルグリセロール / 硫黄欠乏応答 / トリアシルグリセロール(TAG)蓄積 / クロロフィル分解 / 珪藻 / バイオ燃料
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞が自ら細胞死を引き起こす「プログラム細胞死(PCD)」は、多細胞生物のみならず単細胞生物でも機能している。水圏生態系を支える植物プランクトンの細胞死は、細胞の溶解に伴う栄養塩のリサイクルや、殺藻ウィルスに対する防御機構として重要な現象であると考えられるが、藻類がいかにして環境変化を感知してPCDを引き起こすのか、その分子メカニズムの詳細は不明である。本研究では、藻類のPCDの分子機構を詳細に調べ、さらにPCDの人為的制御による藻類オイル生産制御を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to identify novel factors that regulate programmed cell death in microalgae and to establish an artificial control system to regulate the timing of cell death for efficient biomass production. Using a forward genetics approach with the model green alga Chlamydomonas, this research revealed that 1) a protein kinase (TAR1) promotes cell death under nitrogen-deficient conditions in wild types, but the degree of cell death promotion via TAR1 is highly variable among strains. 2) A novel factor (coiled-coil domain-containing protein) that promotes cell death under sulfur-deficient conditions was identified. In addition to the study on the model green alga, 3) we established the technical platform to study the regulation of cell death and oil accumulation via a protein kinase, the Target of Rapamycin (TOR), in ecologically and industrially important diatoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、緑藻クラミドモナスにおいて、複数の野生株を用いた比較解析により、タンパク質リン酸化酵素TAR1による細胞死制御は、株間のバリエーションが大きいことを明らかにした。これは、リン酸化カスケードを介したプログラム細胞死制御の重要性を示すとともに、シグナル伝達系の制御による細胞死制御の可能性を示した。また、プログラム細胞死の新規因子を同定し、本因子の遺伝子破壊により、野生株と比べ硫黄欠乏下での細胞死が抑制され、かつ培養液当たりの油脂(トリアシルグリセロール)蓄積量が増加した。そのため、本因子の破壊により、大量培養におけるバイオマス生産やバイオ燃料生産の生産量増大につながることが期待される。