Crystal structure of the C-terminal domain of envelope protein VP37 from white spot syndrome virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Mamoru  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (40280507)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsX線結晶学 / る甲殻 類急性ウイルス血症 / X線結晶構造解析 / 甲殻類急性ウイルス血症
Outline of Research at the Start
甲殻類急性ウイルス血症のVP37および感染関連分子群の大量発現系の構築と精製方法および結晶化条件の探索を行う。結晶が得られれば放射光施設で回折実験を行い、その立体構造を解明する。そして、立体構造情報を元に生化学実験を行い、感染機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research to determine the 3D structures of infection-associated molecules to elucidate the infection mechanism of crustacean acute viremia has just begun. In this study, we elucidated the X-ray crystal structure of VP37 and proposed a model of its complex with infection-associated VP28. We hope that the results of this study will be used in future studies to elucidate the mechanisms of WSSV infection and the important information base for the prevention and protection of crustacean acute viremia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分解能2.51AでVP37のX線結晶構造解析に成功した。