Elucidation of the autumn silvering mechanism of masu salmon in the Kyushu Island and establishment of artificial silvering induction technology using light.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Uchida Katsuhisa  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (50360508)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords銀化 / 海水適応 / ヤマメ / サクラマス / 海面養殖 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 光周性因子 / 銀化変態 / 甲状腺 / 光受容体タンパク / 海水適応能 / ホルモン / 比較内分泌 / 魚類生理学 / サケ科魚類 / 養殖
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、サケ科魚類の銀化現象の生理学的な理解に、“光波長”という新しい視点を導入し、秋銀化発動の仕組みを分子レベルで包括的に理解することを目的としている。具体的には、宮崎県における光波長スペクトルの周年変動を捉え、短日化に伴う光受容器官や光周性因子の発現動態と、銀化に関連する内分泌因子群の動態を解析し、秋銀化の発動を光波長入力から内分泌系の出力に至る一連の生理機構として体系的に理解する。さらに、得られた基礎的知見を基盤として、発光ダイオード(LED)光や銀化に関連する内分泌因子を利用した効率的な人為銀化誘導技術の確立に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The landlocked masu salmon in Kyushu Island turns slightly silvery, or smolting in autumn. They become seedlings for cherry salmon seawater (SW) aquaculture in the coastal areas of Miyazaki, which is limited to the winter season. However, the smolting ratio is quite low, and their SW adaptability is incomplete. Overcoming these problems is the key to improving the efficiency of SW aquaculture. In the present study, we have physiologically investigated the fall smolting phenomenon of masu salmon in Kyushu Island.
Our results show that activation of the thyroid gland was observed in autumn, and that SW adaptability was acquired in early winter, and silvering and SW adaptability declined in spring. In addition, breeding masu salmon from Hokkaido, which is considered to be spring smolting strains, in Kyushu suggest that genetic factors, rather than environmental factors such as day length, contributed to the initiation of silvering among different strains of masu salmon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サケ科魚類の銀化には、下垂体を中枢とした内分泌因子が関連することが、春に銀化する北方系統ヤマメや大西洋サケで知られているが、短日化の進行する秋に銀化する九州山系ヤマメではそれらの知見は乏しい。また、銀化発動時期の異なる系統ヤマメを同一の環境条件で飼育し、銀化変態や海水適応能を比較解析した事例も無い。本研究の成果は、単に、秋銀化に伴う内分泌系の機能発現の理解だけに留まらず、日長や光波長といった環境因子の入力と受容、脳内の光周性因子や内分泌因子の機能発現という一連の生理・内分泌機構として体系的に捉えるための基盤成果になり、将来的には、環境因子を基盤とした人為的な銀化誘導技術の確立にも直結する。