Project/Area Number |
20K06241
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | レクチン / 血液凝固 / 軟骨魚類 / プロトロンビン / フィブリン形成 / ネコザメ / 血液凝固カスケード / C型レクチン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
HjCLは軟骨魚類ネコザメの皮膚から単離されたC型レクチンであり、ネコザメの血液凝固を促進することが示されている。本研究はこのHjCLが起点となる、新奇血液凝固カスケードの全容解明を目的とする。 ネコザメ血漿にHjCLを添加すると、120 kDaのタンパク質が切断されることが示されている。本研究ではまずこのタンパク質の一次構造を決定する。次にこのタンパク質を精製し、HjCLを添加することで活性型を得る。これをネコザメの血漿に加えることで切断を受ける血液凝固因子を特定する。この操作を繰り返すことで、いずれ既知の血液凝固因子のホモログが検出され、最終的にカスケードの全容が明らかになると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Heterodontus japonicus C-type lectin (HjCL), which was isolated from bullhead shark skin,is known to show procoagulant activity. However, how HjCL propagates the blood coagulation pathway has been in black box. In this study, we searched for the target factor of HjCL in the shark plasma and revealed the complete picture of the novel blood coagulation cascade. Addition of HjCL to the shark plasma converted a 120-kDa protein to multiple fragments. Internal amino acid sequences of 120-kDa protein determined with de novo sequencing were matched to the amino acid sequence of the shark prothrombin (ProT). Moreover, HjCL induced the cleavage of the shark ProT purified form plasma, suggesting that HjCL directly affects on the zymogen.It was also revealed that HjCL generates the active enzyme thrombin from ProT. Finally, the fibrin-gel formation was detected from the mixture of HjCL, ProT and fibrinogen. Taken together, it is concluded that HjCL acts as a trigger of a novel coagulation cascade.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ネコザメの皮膚から単離したC-typeレクチンはネコザメ血漿中のプロトロンビンの分解を誘導した。また、この分解産物はヒトフィブリノーゲンをゲル化した。以上により、レクチンがプロトロンビンに直接的に作用する新奇血液凝固カスケードの全貌が明らかになったと共に、ヒトに対する医療分野にも応用できる可能性が示唆された。