Identification and functional characterization of eel serum toxin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Tsukada Takehiro  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50596210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 勝  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80379289)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsニホンウナギ / 血清毒 / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請は、古くからの謎であるウナギの「血清毒」の解明に切り込む。この血清毒は、タンパク性で熱に弱く、摂取や接触により下痢、嘔吐、皮膚炎などの症状を引き起こすことが知られているが、毒の本体(遺伝子)はまだわかっていない。本研究の目的は、ウナギ血清毒を同定・単離し、その毒性を調べることにある。さらに、タンパク質X線結晶構造解析を組み込み、血清毒の立体構造から毒の作用機序を明らかにするとともに、他の生物種における血清毒遺伝子の探索を行い、魚類の血清毒の進化的意義を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The existence of eel serum toxin (EST) has been long known, however, EST gene yet to be found. This study identified EST gene from eel genome database, and successfully cloned the full-length EST. We also established purification method from eel plasma, and found that EST was ca. 115 kDa serum protein. In vitro administration of EST strongly induced smooth muscle contraction of mouse intestine. In vivo administration of EST induced cramps on their stomach and lower limbs within a few min. These results suggest that EST targets muscles. Furthermore, second injection of EST induced severe anaphylaxis, and the mice died within 24h. Since heat-denatured EST did not have such in vitro and in vivo actions, tertiary structure of EST is important for sustaining its toxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウナギ血清毒の存在は古くから知られているが、長い間遺伝子が同定されることはなかった。本研究でウナギ血清毒遺伝子を同定し、精製法を確立したことで、ウナギ血清毒の解明に大きく近づいたことは学術的に意義がある。また、ウナギ血清毒の毒性を評価し、マウスの筋肉を強力に収縮させることがわかった。これによりウナギ血清毒研究を起点とした創薬研究へと展開できる可能性が高まり、その点で社会的な意義があるといえる。