Behavior of antimicrobial peptides in kuruma shrimp during antiviral response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40040:Aquatic life science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2022)
Fisheries Research and Education Agency (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Mekata Tohru  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (40597944)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗微生物性ペプチド / クルマエビ / ウイルス感染 / 抗ウイルス応答 / 抗LPS因子 / 抗微生物性ペプチド群 / 免疫応答 / 血清プロテオーム
Outline of Research at the Start
抗ウイルス応答に関連する抗微生物性ペプチド群の遺伝子同定し、これらの測定系を構築する。病原体感染時におけるこれらの遺伝子の挙動あるいは局在を明らかにする。
また、これらの抗微生物性ペプチド群の産生誘導機構に関与する遺伝子群を特定するために、当該因子投与時の網羅的な遺伝子発現を解析する。
発現に変動が見られた遺伝子を抑制後にペプチド群の産生量を測定し,産生機構に関連する遺伝子を特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the behavior of antimicrobial peptides among the factors related to the antiviral response in the hemolymph of shrimp, the identification of these factors and the construction of a detection system were conducted. After collecting the hemolymph from shrimp that had induced an antiviral response and removing Highly Abundant Proteins by ultrafiltration column, the detection of anti-microbial peptides was attempted by mass spectrometry and genetic analysis. The analysis revealed that C-type lysozyme and several anti-LPS factors were detected in the hemolymph. Furthermore, the expression levels of all factors were increased during antiviral response, suggesting that these factors play an important role during viral infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エビ類の養殖では様々なウイルス病が蔓延しており、一刻も早い防除対策が世界的に望まれている。このような疾病の被害を未然に防ぐために、免疫賦活剤や感染防除対策に関する研究開発が行われている。このような研究の中で、エビ類の抗ウイルス免疫能を向上させる物質が発見されてはいるが、その作用機序は不明なままである。このような免疫賦活剤の実用化を進めていく上でも、その作用機序の解明が望まれている。