Operations by Foreign Fishing Vessels in Japanese Offshore Waters and Analysis of Their Actual Impact on Japanese Fishing Vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takafumi SASAKI  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (00518954)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords安全保障 / 東シナ海 / 日中漁業協定 / 日台民間漁業取決め / 尖閣諸島 / 中国 / ロシア / 台湾 / 外国漁船 / 国境漁業 / 外国人労働 / 中型イカ釣り漁業 / 大中型まき網漁業 / 特定技能 / 国境産業 / 日本海 / 太平洋 / 日本漁船 / スルメイカ / マイワシ / 漁業競合 / 国境 / 労働力不足 / 外国人労働力 / 技能実習生 / マルシップ船員 / 漁業紛争
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、多くの国民が外国漁船との競合に関心を持ち、独自の価値観を表現するようになっている。しかしながらそれらは、必ずしも漁業に対する客観的な情報や事実に基づいたものとはなっていない。
本研究はこうした状況を踏まえ、各国の漁業者が置かれている状況を実態分析から把握することで、単純な二項対立や感情論をしりぞけ、また漁業秩序と資源管理体制の構築に貢献し、永続的な漁場利用を可能とさせるための理論的フレームを形成するための助けとなることを期待して取り組むものとなっている。
すなわち、複雑な国際関係を具体的におこなわれている漁業という産業の実態を把握することで、国際的緊張の真相を追究する研究となっている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to understand an impact of operations by foreign fishing vessels in Japanese offshore waters on Japanese fishing vessels, and to identify, from the standpoint of food security, potential challenges caused by the increased employment of foreign workforce in the fishing vessel fishery. The analysis found that the active deployment of Chinese fishing vessels in the East China Sea limited the operations by Japanese haul net, trawl, and other fishing vessels. In North Pacific and other offshore waters, there was an increase in risk of visit and seizure in the context of invasion of Ukraine as well as in eagerness of some Russian trawl fishing vessels to deploy to Japanese coastal waters. Under such circumstances, Japanese fishing vessels have increasingly relied on foreign workforce, making food security issues more challenging in terms of both fishing grounds and securing manpower.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本の漁船漁業が漁場利用条件の悪化や労働環境の厳しさから持続的発展が容易ではなくなっている状況下で、その実態をいくつかの視点から明らかにし、日本漁業の持続的発展策を検討する際の基礎的な知見を提供しようとするものであった。そしてロシアによるウクライナ侵攻や台湾海峡問題など、日本を取り巻く国際情勢が厳しさを増す中で、日本の安全保障を考察する際の新たな視点を漁業分野から提供しようとするものとなっていた。