Plant Breeders' Right and Institutional Settings of Agricultural R&D
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Saito Yoko  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (30520796)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords育成者権 / 品種登録 / 小麦 / 豪州 / EU / EPR / 種苗法 / 私的価値 / 品種改良 / 公共財 / UPOV / PLUTO / 知的財産権 / 種子法 / Plant Breeders' Right / 植物育成者権 / PBRデータ / 差の差分析 / パネルデータ分析 / 介入効果 / 研究開発投資 / 農業の研究開発 / 知的財産制度 / ロイヤリティ回収
Outline of Research at the Start
主要農産物種子法並びに指定試験制度の廃止は、我が国における公的育種の縮小を意味するが、こうした品種改良における公的投資の減少は我が国に限ったことではなく、小麦輸出国を中心に新たな制度を導入することにより投資資金の獲得につなげる事例が増えている。制度改編の過渡期にある我が国育種制度に対し、諸外国の成果を定量的に把握することで、民間投資インセンティブへのインパクト及び種子流通の広域化による市場独占の可能性を明らかにする。また「知的財産権の強化はイノベーションにつながるのか」という学術的な問いに、植物育成者権データを分析することで農業分野から貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subject of breeders is changing from public to private breeding, and this is also the case in other developed countries for wheat. Specifically, the End Point Royalty, EPR, which collects royalties from production, has been introduced in Australia and the EU. Using data on breeder's rights in these countries and regions, we analyzed whether the number of variety registrations increased before and after the introduction of EPRs. In Australia, EPR varieties are replacing non-EPR varieties, and in the EU, the number of variety registrations increased after the introduction of the system.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、育種制度が変わりつつあり、とりわけ自殖性作物である小麦は、海外の先進国で急速に新制度の導入が進む。我が国でも、種苗法改正により育成者の権利強化が進む。こうした制度改編の効果を、育成者権データから分析することで、そのインパクトを明らかにすることは、今後、国内の制度改編が進む中で、重要な意義と持つ。ただし、品種登録数が必ずしも育種成果を明確に示しているとは限らない。すなわち有用な一品種が作付け面積を伸ばすこともある点、今後、考慮していく必要がある。