The role of peri-urban agriculture in disaster prevention and mitigation and disaster risk management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Atsushi  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 教授 (90292672)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフィリピン / タイ / 意識調査 / 農地防災 / 防災意識 / 住民評価 / 決定木 / 途上国 / 国際比較
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、都市近郊農業・農村の防災減災機能の強化が地域の災害レジリエンスを向上させるという認識のもと、防災に関する関係者の意識や理解の違いが選択される対策と効果の発現にどのような影響を与えるのかという問いに答えようとするものである。具体的には、まず、都市近郊農業・農村を活用した防災減災対策を再評価しつつ調査対象地域で有効的な防災対策を明らかにし、その上で、それらの対策や災害発生メカニズムの理解における異質性の問題を統計的に比較検討する。得られた知見を統合し、防災減災面での都市近郊農業の展開可能性や、個別状況に即した災害リスクの管理、グローバルな協調体制の構築のための政策要件を明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the fact that strengthening disaster prevention and mitigation functions in peri-urban agriculture can improve local disaster resilience, this study examines which disaster prevention and mitigation functions are highly evaluated and expected to be effective by local people in developing countries vulnerable to natural disasters, and how these are related to individual attributes and perception of natural disasters. The results of the analysis show that the differences between countries in the various indicators mainly appeared at the level and that many similarities can be found in terms of the variation structure, and that although the disaster prevention and mitigation functions of agricultural lands are generally highly valued, the relationship with the determinants and monetary values is not direct. Then the study showed that presenting a risk management approach appropriate to the disaster experience and the currently accepted level of disaster risk is essential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、農地の防災減災機能の評価に関する包括的な要因分析を行うものであり、これまで十分に検討されていない因子や関係性を扱っている点で新しい。また、途上国を研究対象としている点にも特徴がある。途上国には、各国行政だけでは自然災害に対し十分な対応ができず、国際的な枠組みの下での災害支援が必要とされている国が多い。本研究の成果にはグローバルな視点からの知見が多く含まれており、それらは、自然災害や防災に対する認識のミスマッチを防ぎ、効果的な災害リスクの管理を行うための貴重な資料を提供するものと期待できる。