Micro panel data analysis of the inverse relation between productivity and farm size under market development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sonoda Tadashi  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60329844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) VU THIBICHLIEN  名古屋経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60747880)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords農業生産性 / 作付規模 / 逆関係 / 市場発展 / バングラデシュ / ベトナム / 逆相関 / 生産性 / 生産関数 / 農家モデル / 分離性 / 季節パネルデータ / 確率的生産フロンティア / 農地規模 / ミクロデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
作付規模が大きいほど農業生産性が低いという「逆相関」は,発展途上経済の農業生産について観察されてきた古典的な関係であるが,近年盛んに再検討されている。本研究は,経済発展に伴う生産要素の市場発展に注目し,バングラデシュとベトナムの農家に関するミクロデータに基づき,両国における農業生産性と作付規模の関係を適切な方法で検証することによってその原因を考察し,「逆相関」が観察されるか,いつこの関係が転換するか,どの市場の変化が重要かを問う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines inverse relationship between farm size and productivity by focusing on market development of production factors and by using microdata on Bangladesh and Vietnam farm households. We find potential U-shape relation in which rice yield decreases until farm size reaches about 2 ha for Bangladesh and 4 ha for Vietnam and that rice yield increases after then. This U-shape is likely to arise in deep relation to market development of labor and land. Specifically, relatively large fixed costs of hiring labor reduces its importance as the farm size increases, and this change consequently causes self-employing farmers who face the inverse relationship to become hiring farmers who do not. However, most farmers in the real world operate at farm size smaller than the turning point of this U-shape, and therefore the inverse relationship continues to be relevant for most farmers in the two countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バングラデシュやベトナムについては,作付規模と生産性の逆関係を観察し,雇用労働の監視費用や測定誤差を原因とする研究があるが,原因の特定には至っていない。また,作付規模と生産性のU字関係は近年指摘されてきたが,両国についてその可能性を検証した研究は見られない。本研究がU字関係の可能性を指摘してその原因を労働と土地の市場発展に求め,両国の市場発展の差が転換点の差を生む可能性を指摘したことは,一定の学術的意義がある。また,両国の大半の農家は逆関係に直面しており,自発的な規模拡大による生産性の増大は見込めないため,政策支援の必要性を指摘した点は,両国の食料政策に関して一定の社会的意義がある。