Effectiveness of business activities by general companies to sustainability of rural society in mountainous or islands area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Kenji  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (90271428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 泉  広島修道大学, 商学部, 教授 (90289265)
八島 雄士  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (00320127)
山本 公平  大阪経済大学, 情報社会学部, 教授 (80379859)
大坪 史人  別府大学, 食物栄養科学部, 講師 (30803069)
長命 洋佑  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 准教授 (10635965)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords農村社会との親和性 / 地域農業との協働体制 / JAとの連携 / 課題解決実践 / 農業経営発展段階 / 公的支援 / 協同農業普及事業 / Creating Shared Value / CSR / 信頼関係構築 / Rural Promotion / Various Stakeholders / Mutual Understanding / Cooperation / SDGs / 農業外企業の農業参入 / 地域農業との親和性 / 条件不利地域 / 農村社会の持続性
Outline of Research at the Start
中山間地域・島しょ部等条件不利地域において、継続的なビジネスを展開している農業外企業を研究対象として、その企業自体の経営戦略およびマネジメントの状況、企業活動がその所在地において地域農業および農村社会に与える社会経済的効果、そしてその活動が企業価値向上に与える効果を検討する。また、このような関係性を維持するための行政・農協の関わり方を検討し、これらを総括する形で、わが国農業の持続的発展という視点から農業外企業における「地域農業との親和性」を定義し、農村社会と農業外企業とが持続的な関係を形成することの意義について考察を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify case studies of agriculture-based business activities conducted by general companies in areas with unfavorable agricultural conditions, and to determine how these activities can contribute to improving the sustainability of local agriculture and rural communities. Many of the case studies in this study showed an attempt to contribute to the sustainable development of local agriculture by adopting modern management methods, while showing a certain understanding of the structure of rural society.
The establishment of a relationship of mutual trust based on mutual understanding between the entrant firms and the local agriculture and agricultural cooperatives is one of the most important factors for the entry of general companies introducing agricultural businesses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農業参入企業と地域農業との対立構造は、地域農業・農協にとっては参入企業が本当に農地を適正に利用するのかといった疑念、参入企業にとっては自分たちが地域農業から外部者として認識され、なかなか受け入れてもらえないのではないかといった懸念が存在したことが主たる要因であった。
このようななかで本研究は、参入企業が農村地域の社会的特性を理解し地域の信頼を得ようとする努力に対して、地域農業・農協が応える形で解消しつつあることを明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。そして、農業参入企業が農業ビジネスの持続性を向上させるにあたって、農協の営農指導によるサポートが重要であることを示した点は、社会的意義が大きい。