Bio-Economic Farm Model for Evaluating Organic Agriculture and Direct Payments for Environmentally Friendly Agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Masuda Kiyotaka  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (20512768)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオエコノミックモデル / 有機農業 / 環境農業直接支払い / ライフサイクルアセスメント
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,わが国の有機農業を推進していくためには,どのような補助政策(環境農業直接支払い)が有効であるかを調査する.農業経営における生産活動の効果を経済面と環境面の両方について数式化したバイオエコノミックモデルを作成し,それを用いて現在の補助政策の改善シナリオを検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined whether organic rice was cultivated in Japanese rice farms under the direct payments for environmentally friendly agriculture. A bio-economic farm model with an economic objective function to be maximized and environmental objective functions to be minimized was built in the analysis. The environmental objective functions were made using the results of life cycle assessment. The results of multi-objective optimization show that organic rice production may be limited because it increases crop income but does not necessarily mitigate environmental impacts. Finally, improvements in the direct payments for environmentally friendly agriculture were suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は,経済・環境両面を考慮した多目的最適化モデルを用いて,わが国の水田農業経営における有機水稲の導入可能性について定量的に明らかにしたことにある.また,本研究成果の社会的意義は,多目的最適化分析の結果に基づき,現行の環境保全型農業直接支払いの制度面での改善点について政策的示唆を与えたことにある.