Econometric Analysis on Differences in Production Cost of Agricultural Commodities in Japan, China and Korea under Pressure of Trade Liberalization and Climate Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa City University (2023)
Asahikawa University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kondo Katsunobu  旭川市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20305874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 康貴  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (90191452)
澤内 大輔  北海商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (90550450)
赤堀 弘和  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (40803268)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords農業生産性 / 農産物生産費格差 / 日本 / 中国 / 韓国 / 地域別貢献度分析 / 経済収束分析 / 食料自給率 / 貿易自由化圧力 / 気候変動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、第1に日中韓3か国の農産物生産費格差を計測し、さらに生産費格差に対する要因分析を実施する。第2に日中韓3か国の農産物生産費格差の分析結果を踏まえ、各国の地域別データを利用して、農産物生産費削減に関し、どの地域が最も大きく生産費削減に貢献したかを解明する。第3に日中韓3か国について、農産物生産費の国家間格差が縮小しているか否かを分析し、農産物生産費格差に対する貿易自由化圧力の影響を解明する。第4に日中韓3か国について、気候変動による農業生産性と農産物生産費への影響を解明する。最後に、以上の分析結果に基づき、国際競争力向上と気候変動への対応が両立した食料自給率向上の方策を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research achievements for the whole research period can be summarized as below. For Japan’s agriculture, we analyzed the effects of direct payments on rice income variability in Japan based on a balanced panel dataset of Japanese rice farms. The income-equalizing effect of direct payment on rice income inequality in Japan was investigated. For China’s agriculture, we investigated empirically whether the milk productivity levels of Chinese large-scale dairy farms were higher than those of small- and medium-scale dairy farms. The regional contributions to the changes in China’s maize productivity were analyzed. For Korea’s agriculture, we calculated regional contributions of total factor productivity for Korea’s rice-farming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から得られた研究成果について、その学術的意義は日中韓3か国の農業に対し生産性を計量的に分析しただけではなく、生産性分析から派生した生産性の地域別貢献度などを数量的に解明したことにある。本研究成果の社会的意義は、特に日本農業に関して、農業者戸別所得補償制度の直接支払いが稲作農家における所得の安定性確保に貢献したか否か、さらには稲作農家の所得不均衡が是正したか否かを分析したことで、現実の農業政策がどの程度の有効性を示したかを明らかにした点である。