The Impact of Seed Origin of Traditional Varieties on the Evaluation of Agricultural Products by Farmers and Consumers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research InstitutionEhime University (2022-2023)
Sanyo Gakuen University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Takeshi  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80574029)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords伝統品種 / 採取地 / 地域活性化 / 地理的表示保護制度 / 花粉調達 / 一貫性 / 加工用品種 / 花粉採集 / 自家採取 / 輸入花粉 / ローカルフード / 地産地消 / 栽培方法 / 伝統野菜 / 地域資源 / 薄荷 / 種子 / 品種 / 伝統 / 地域
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、伝統品種の採種地が生産者および消費者による農産物の評価に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。現在、伝統品種と呼ばれる固定種は、特定の地域だけでなく、明治期から大正、昭和初期にはさまざまな地域に流通していた。このため、ある地域の伝統品種を復活させる方法として、その地域で受け継がれてきた在来種・固定種を利用する場合と、他地域で受け継がれてきた在来種・固定種を利用する場合の2つのパターンがありうる。それぞれ採種地の異なる種子に対して生産者ないし消費者の評価に違いが生じるならば、伝統品種の採種地は農産物のブランド化において考慮すべき事項のひとつとなりうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the impact of the seed origin of traditional varieties on the evaluation by farmers and consumers. In mint cultivation, it was found that producers conscious of regional revitalization prioritize local traditional varieties. The effectiveness and challenges of branding through the Geographical Indication (GI) protection system were also evaluated, confirming the importance of preserving region-specific varieties. Furthermore, a study on the pollen sourcing methods of kiwifruit indicated that the consistency of production regions significantly influences consumer evaluations. These findings highlight the crucial role of seed origin in agricultural branding and suggest that both producers and consumers consider not only the cultivation region but also the origin of the seeds. This research provides new insights into agricultural branding and the importance of preserving traditional varieties in regional agriculture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,伝統品種の採種地が農業者および消費者の評価にどのような影響を与えるかを明らかにすることで,農産物のブランド化における新たな視点を提供した。地域固有の品種を守ることは,地域農産物のブランド化において重要である。地域の農業者や消費者に,伝統品種の価値とその保存および利用の必要性を理解してもらうことが期待される。