Project/Area Number |
20K06271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41010:Agricultural and food economics-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2021-2022) Policy Research Institute, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Kawasaki Kentaro 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (70415636)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 耕地分散 / 農地市場 / 規模拡大 / 計量経済学 / 農業経済学 / 空間経済学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
耕地分散に関する二つの研究を行う。第一に、通作を考慮した場合の規模拡大のメカニズムを明らかにする。通作に伴うコストを考慮すると、離農した農家の農地は、近隣の農家ほど取得できる可能性が高くなる。この場合、農地をあえて分散させる方が、規模拡大を実現できる確率は上昇する。こうしたメカニズムを理論的および実証的に明らかにする。 第二に、耕地分散を解消するための政策手段を探る。現行の制度では、団地面積に応じた補助金が支給されているが、本研究では新たな枠組みとして、通作距離が短いほど補助金単価の上がる仕組み(通作支払い)を考案し、その効果を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study produces two main outcomes. Firstly, we have clarified the relationship between land fragmentation and farm growth using both theoretical and empirical methods. The results suggest that farms experience faster growth when farmland is more fragmented. Secondly, we have examined farmers' preferences regarding land expansions through a farm survey. The results indicate that farmers' valuation of farmland decreases as the distance from their current location increases. However, the valuation increases if farmers anticipate the future possibility of expanding their farm size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
耕地が地理的に様々な場所に散らばる現象、「耕地分散」は、特に大規模農家にとって、生産効率を悪化させる大きな要因である。しかし近年、一部の事例研究では、あえて耕地を分散させることで、その周辺の農地を借り受けやすくして、将来の規模拡大につなげようという農家の存在が指摘されている。本研究ではこうした現象が単なる事例に留まらず、広く一般に見られることを、理論的および実証的に明らかにした。こうした結果は、耕地分散を解消させるには、「耕地を分散させれば規模拡大を実現できる」というメカニズムを断ち切る必要があることを意味し、耕地分散の解消を目指す政策設計において重要な含意を与えるものである。