Project/Area Number |
20K06273
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Huang Xiaochun 弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (10234684)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 農産物知財 / クラブ制 / 育成者権 / ライセンスビジネス / りんご産業 / 商標権 / アメリカリンゴ産業 / 農産物知財マネジメント / ライセンス・ビジネスモデル / リンゴ産業 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
農産物知財マネジメントに関する理論的・実践的研究が課題となっている。研究代表者は早くからピンクレディーの事例に注目し、そのシステムの形成プロセスを研究し、またライセンス・ビジネスの視点から、クリップスピンクという品種の栽培許諾権とピンクレディーという商標の使用権のライセンス実態、品種経営と商品ブランドの可能性について検討してきた。本研究はピンクレディー以外の事例を考察してその共通点と相違点をふまえて、品種経営の全体像を描き出すこと、そして日本へ品種経営を導入するための課題を提示することを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have mainly analyzed the introduction of club system practices in the apple industry in the United States and New Zealand. He paid particular attention to cases of new varieties bred by public institutions, investigating the scope of application of the club system, management bodies, royalties, etc. I also analyzed the current status of plant intellectual property management in Japan, particularly the protection and utilization of two types of intellectual property: breeder's rights and trademark rights for apple varieties, and clarified the issues faced by varieties bred by public institutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リンゴ新品種のクラブ制の導入は農産物知財マネジメントをリードしてきた。リンゴ産業における品種経営に関する本研究は知財マネジメントの進化に寄与するものである。 また日本は農産物新品種の育成に大きな成果を残してきたが、その保護活用にあまり力を入れてこなかった。この研究は農産物知財マネジメントの持つ意味とその課題を明らかにすることによって農業現場に品種経営の機運を高めることが期待される。