| Project/Area Number |
20K06274
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安藤 光義 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (40261747)
平林 光幸 農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40448650)
渡部 岳陽 九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10371014)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 水田利用 / 水田二毛作 / 単収 / 水田フル活用政策 / 地域性 / 水田農業 / 二毛作 / 転作助成 / 農業政策 / 転作交付金 / 新規需要米 / 1970年代の水田農業 / 北関東と北九州 / 北海道の水田利用 / 水田高度利用 / 単収水準 / 水田利用の担い手 / 農業構造 / 水田作経営 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の課題は,水田高度利用体系の代表として二毛作を取り上げ,作物の単収上昇の動きに注目しつつ,現在成立している水田高度利用体系の構造と課題を明らかにすることである。栃木・香川・大分・宮崎県におけるフィールドワークの実施が,本研究の主要な手法である。本研究で明らかにする点は,①水田高度利用を担う経営主体の展開,②高単収品種の作付けと適合的な技術の導入,③水田高度利用に適合的な制度,④水田高度利用の経済的評価,である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on fieldwork in various parts of Japan, this study attempted to clarify the status and issues of paddy field utilization. We focused on the expansion of paddy double cropping and the rise in rice yield. The expansion of paddy double cropping was confirmed mainly in the northern Kanto and southern Kyushu regions, due to the expansion of rice cultivation for new demand resulting from the policy of full utilization of rice paddies. On the other hand, the rapid expansion of those types of rice planting was not necessarily accompanied by an increase in productivity, and no increase in rice yield was observed. The above research results were summarized and published in the book compiled by Kunio Nishikawa who has been the leader of this research project.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、水田フル活用政策は水田二毛作の拡大による、耕地利用率の上昇に寄与したことが明らかになった。また、1970~1980年代の水田利用再編対策との違いとして、水田利用としての湛水利用(麦・大豆等の畑作物への転換ではなく、水稲によって転作を行うこと)の有効性も明らかにすることができた。2027年度に水田農業政策の転換が予定されているが、水田フル活用政策の到達点を踏まえて政策が立案されることが期待される。