Research on sustainable agricultural entry by corporations from outside the region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Hiroyuki  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30453369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹本 太郎  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (10537434)
中島 正裕  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80436675)
高橋 美貴  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90282970)
澤 佳成  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70610632)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords農地所有権取得 / 法人による農業参入 / 農地法改正 / 一般法人 / 法人による農地所有権取得 / 法人の農業参入 / 一般法人の農業参入 / 所有権
Outline of Research at the Start
現在の農業政策は、農外、地域外からの参入自由化や法人の参入の自由化を積極的に進める方向にあるが、一方で地域の農業や農村社会の崩壊に繋がるのではないかが懸念されている。そこで本研究の目的は、第一に、「農地所有適格法人」及び2009年農地法改正後に農地貸借が認められた「一般法人」を対象に、これらが地域外から農業参入した場合に、①地域の伝統・文化、②地域の景観・伝統的農地管理ルール、及び③地域コミュニティといった「地域資源」にどのような影響を及ぼすのかを「実証的」に明らかにすることであり、第二に、これに基づき「持続可能な法人農業参入のあり方を提示することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified 1) expectations and concerns regarding the acquisition of farmland ownership by general corporations, and 2) intentions regarding the acquisition of farmland ownership by general corporations.
It became clear that the expected benefits include the possibility of agricultural management based on long-term planning and a wider range of crop choices , and taht concerns raised include the costs of purchasing and holding assets and the difficulty of withdrawing from agricultural operations or downsizing. It became clear that more than half of the corporations have a positive opinion of the acquisition of farmland ownership by general corporations and that the corporations intending to acquire ownership were mostly medium-sized corporations in mountainous and hilly areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般法人の農業参入は急速に進み、2009年には「解除条件付き農地貸借」が全国で自由化され、2016年には、国家戦略特区制度によって兵庫県養父市において、一般法人の農地所有権取得の道が開かれ、2023年9月には、養父市以外の自治体も、自身の発意によって同事業を活用することが可能となった。このような急速に進む一般法人の農地所有権取得の自由化に関して、その期待される効果や懸念点を速やかに検証する必要がある。
しかし、一般法人による農地所有権取得を想定し、これらを明らかにした研究はみられない。本研究は一般法人による農地所有権取得に関する今後の農地政策にとっての確実な一助となるものである。