International competition among rice industry systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ITO Ryoji  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (70334654)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコメ産業 / コメ市場 / システム間競争 / 日本酒 / 米菓 / 稲作農業 / コメ流通 / 農協系統 / 輸出 / 現地化 / 農産物輸出 / 国別システム間競合 / 日本酒学 / フードチェーン / 新潟
Outline of Research at the Start
日本のコメ産業システムの国際化対応について、資材メーカーや原料調達・製品製造の現地化をはかるコメ加工産業、更には、消費文化の育成を含め日本式の食事提供システムの浸透を図る中食・外食産業など関連産業の重層的なグローバル・マーケティング展開などを内容とするコメをめぐるバリューチェーン全体の「システム輸出」の現段階的特徴について実態調査により明らかにする。具体的にはコメ及び加工品・資材製品市場における、①製品輸出・販売、②海外現地生産化、③現地販売促進機能としての日本産米の位置づけ、④国際対応の進展による国内生産への跳ね返り効果。⑤各国政策の作用について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research was mainly focused on overseas surveys, which was not possible during the Corona Disaster. Therefore, I could hardly visit overseas during the Corona Disaster. In the first two years, I conducted surveys of Japanese companies in Japan and collected information on the Internet. In the second half of 2020, the travel to foreign countries was relaxed a little. However, I could not go any further. I considered extending my research period but decided against it for the following reasons Airfares had changed from the original plan. Contacts with faculty members of the University of Hong Kong, my substantive collaborators, were at risk due to new Chinese laws. The publication of research results during this period includes one book (co-authored), two international journals (co-authored), and two domestic journals (preliminary).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
書籍1、『日本酒学講義』は日本初の日本酒学の体系を表したもので、そのうち拙稿は、日本酒産業の地域性に焦点を当てて整理した。書籍2『農政の展開と食料・農業市場』は日本農業市場学会を挙げて、これからの食料・農業市場学について体系的に提起したものであり、拙稿は、そのうちのコメ産業政策の展開を論じた。国際雑誌2報は、トルコ調査に基づきトルコ農業の担い手問題・若手農家の意識を論じ、また、新潟のコメ産地における担い手構造を論じたものである。国内雑誌2報は、いずれも近年のコメ市場の実態を論じた。