A Research on the Development of City-region Agri-food Policies and the Emergence of Food Citizens in the Netherlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hisano Shuji  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10271628)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオランダ農業 / 総合的食農政策 / 市民的食農イニシアチブ / フードカウンシル / フードポリシーカウンシル / 地域食農ガバナンス / 都市農業 / 食料市民 / 総合的地域食農政策 / アーネム市 / エーデ市 / デンハーグ市 / アムステルダム市 / 市民農園 / コミュニティ農場 / 総合的地域食政策 / 都市圏フードシステム / アムステルダム / ヘント / 地域食農政策 / 多面的機能型農業 / 都市食料政策ミラノ協定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、地域食農ガバナンスの再編を通じた食農システム転換の可能性とその条件及び課題を、オランダを事例に明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的には、地域の消費者・生産者・事業者の政策形成過程への参加を促し、代替的食農ネットワーク構築を志向する彼らの主体的活動を支える地方自治体の地域食農政策が、中央政府の政策や主要経済主体の事業活動に及ぼす影響を考察する。さらに、地域食農ガバナンス及び代替的食農ネットワークへの参加によって地域の消費者・生産者らが地域性を超えて食農システム転換を展望し行動しうる「主体的市民」へと成長する可能性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to examine the possibilities and conditions for, and challenges faced in, the formation of integrated urban agri-food policies and the transformation of agri-food systems in five Dutch cities (Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Eide, Arnhem and Den Haag) through the networking and institutionalisation of civic agri-food initiatives and the restructuring of local agri-food governance. This study clarified the relationship between civil society actors (incl. researchers and social entrepreneurs) and municipalities/city councils, particularly in the construction of policy discourse and the process of policy making and implementation. While the forms of governance and the process of policy formation differ widely, reflecting the economic, social, political, cultural and environmental conditions in each city, there are also many common lessons and challenges, which confirm the growing significance and potential of trans-local collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、食料市民の主体的成長と食農ガバナンスの再編を通じた持続可能で公正な社会経済システムへの転換可能性に関する学術的な問いに応えるものだが、同時に、フードバレー構想に典型的な「オランダ農業モデル」とは対極的な、市民的食農イニシアチブのネットワーク化と制度化の動きを示すとともに、北米や英国の事例に限られてきたフードポリシーカウンシル等の地域食農ガバナンスに関する研究の豊富化に貢献するものである。各都市の経済的、社会的、政治的、文化的、環境的な諸条件を反映した多様な実態を共有することで、英米先進事例とは条件の異なる日本の諸都市が地域食農ガバナンスの再編・構築をめざす上で大いに参考になるだろう。