Quantitative Analysis of Effectiveness of Experience Value Marketing in Regional Resource Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University (2023)
Shimane University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Akazawa Katsuhiro  中京大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70304037)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域資源 / マーケティング / 経験価値 / 質問紙調査 / 定量分析 / サービス / 潜在クラス分析 / 日帰り温泉施設 / サービスの質 / 道の駅 / 検証的因子分析 / 構造方程式モデリング / 統計解析
Outline of Research at the Start
地域活性化の一手段として,地域マーケティングの取り組みがなされている.本研究では,地域マーケティングにおいて期待される有用性と比して学術的・実務的に十分取り上げられてこなかった「経験価値」に着目し,その活用による地域マーケティングの新たな戦略方途を提示する.そのために,種々の地域公共財・地域資源を対象として設定し,アンケート調査に基づいた統計解析により,第1に,地域マーケティングの戦略目標に正の効果のある「経験」を抽出し,第2に,「経験価値」を効果的に生み出す戦術的手段を探索する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study quantitatively examines how experiences are provided and how they form value in various aspects of regional marketing. As a result, it was found that, travel experiences, hot springs, content tourism, museum, souvenir shop, and day-trip hot spring spa provide various experiences that recognized by demand-side stakeholders or valued by supply-side stakeholders. Furthermore, it was shown that those experiences are linked to the positive evaluation and intention of consumers or supplies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経験による価値の付加は有効性が実証的に確認されているものの,地域資源が提供する経験に関しては十分に検証がなされていなかった.本研究では,需要側あるいは供給側のステークホルダーを対象とした質問紙調査のデータを統計的に分析し,さまざまな地域資源における価値ある経験を網羅的に捕捉した.さらに,これらに基づいて地域マーケティングのさまざまな戦略を提案した.以上の成果は,新規性と有用性が高く,学術的かつ社会的な意義をもつといえる.