Revaluation of Suburban agriculture Seen from the Continuities of Ie(Household) and Mura(community)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Tama Shinnosuke  帝京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20183072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 直史  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 講師 (50649473)
平野 哲也  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50735347)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイエとムラ / 都市近郊農村 / 農地改革 / 家族経営 / 永続農家 / 基層構造 / 永続経営 / 都市近郊農業 / イエ / ムラ / 理念型
Outline of Research at the Start
日本農業において永続している農家(イエ)と集落(ムラ)の「理念型」を検出することを目指して、商品市場と労働市場とが永続の条件という仮説に立って、この条件に恵まれた大都市近郊の栃木県、徳島県からそれぞれ1集落を選び、近世期まで遡って調査・分析・考察を行う。
1年目には、集落の中核農家との信頼関係構築を行い、2年目から栽培作物、販売先・販売方法の歴史、家族構成員の数と他出の動きなどを詳細に調べ、データ化する。それらを踏まえて3年目には、仮説を検証しつつ「理念型」の構築を目指す。
また、適切な研究者を講師として招聘して最新の研究のレヴューを行う。研究の過程で得られた知見は、その都度、学会等で公表する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the hypothesis that the basic structure of Japanese agriculture has a value norm of the continuation of 'Ie(hausehoid)' and 'Mura(villages)', this study focused on Tochigi and Tokushima prefectures and conducted research from a historical perspective.These two prefectures represent eastern and western Japan, and both are suburban farming villages near big cities.As a result, permanent farmers who have continued farming as leaders of regional agriculture for more than 150 years since the Edo period were found in both regions.This is despite the fact that they had been deprived of their farmland due to post-war land reforms.From this, this study reexamined the land reform and clarified that it forced sacrifices to many regional leaders' cultivating landowners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本農業を土地制度の発展の歴史として捉える通説的な”歴史像”に対して、江戸時代後期に成立した「イエとムラ」という基層構造が地租改正や農地改革を貫通して現代に至るという新たな”歴史像”を提起した。本研究では、江戸時代に起源を持ち地域農業のリーダーとして代々活躍し、農地改革において農地を買収されても、その子孫が戦後の地域農業のリーダーである農家を見いだした。それに加えて、本研究は農地改革に対する評価を根本的に見直して、コミンテルンの影響を強く受けたものだったことを明らかにした。それにより、本研究は日本農業の”歴史像”に対する重要な問題提起を行った。