A Theoretic and Empiric Study of Japanese Farming Systems based on the Ecological
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 41020:Rural sociology and agricultural structure-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA MITSUTOSHI  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 名誉教授 (30180136)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords農法論 / 生きもの循環 / 在地農法 / 内的発達法則 / 最適設計 / 庄内農法 / 生きもの循環論 / 農術の内的発達法則 / 大和農法と庄内農法の比較研究 / 日本列島農法史 / 三つの主体―環境系論 / 農家生活リズム論 / 農法リズム論 / 比較農法論 / 農業地理学 / 日本農法史 / 農法革命
Outline of Research at the Start
①晩期マルクスの物質循環論により、新たな農法論を理論的に再構築する。それによりこれからの農業・環境問題に有効な視点を提案する。
②新たな農法論により、日本農法史がどのように捉えなおされるかを実証的に検討する。とくに西南暖地とは違う東北寒地の農法との比較検討で、日本農法史像を提示する。
③再度の内在化の復興において重要となる現在の有機農業・自然農法は、新たな農法論からみてどのように歴史的に位置づけられるか、そして将来展望を明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I reviewed the postwar theories of Nobufumi Kayou, Jiro Iinuma, Yukio Kumashiro, and Shiro Morita . Based on this review, I proposed three concepts of farming systems in the righteous, broad, and narrow senses, as a new way of looking at farming systems from the viewpoint of the theory of the ecological cycle. I clarified that agricultural methods in the narrow sense (agricultural technology systems) have a law of development based on the basic contradiction between the optimal design and ecological equilibrium systems.I prepared the chronology of the Shonai farming systems and a list of the research literature. I compared the Shonai farming systems with the Yamato farming systems regarding the transition of the rice paddy production per 10 areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後農法論の書誌学的検討により、1950年代以来の加用農法論のドグマから解放した。また守田農法論の真意を明らかにすることで、守田の評価を定めた。
農術の内的発達法則を提案することで、現在進んでいるスマート農業などの歴史的評価を明らかにすることにより、今後の日本農業の方向性を示した。